Student-Nominated Staff Awards

Annually, the College of SEFS ask all undergraduate students to participate in a survey asking them to nominate a staff member who went above and beyond to assist students. The categories students were asked to participate in were:

  • Academic Staff Member
  • Technical Staff Member
  • Administrative Staff Member
  • Undergraduate Demonstrator


Photo: Recipients of the 2017/18 Student-nominated SEFS Teaching and Demonstrating Awards. Also included are Professor Paul Ross (Head of College) and Dr. Martina Scallan (Chair of the SEFS TLSE Committee).

2020 Award Winners

CategoryStaffArea
Academic 1st Place: Stuart Collins School of Chemistry
  2nd Place: Jean O'Dwyer School of BEES
Technical 1st Place: Trevor Carey School of Chemistry
  2nd Place: Carmel Shortiss School of Microbiology
Administrative 1st Place: Gerry McCarthy Centre for Architectural Education
Undergraduate Demonstrator 1st Place: Niamh O'Mahoney School of Chemistry

2019 Award Winners

CategoryStaffArea
Academic 1st Place: Jean O'Dwyer School of BEES
  Runner-Up: Ed Jarvis School of BEES
  Runner-Up: Finbarr Kiely Actuarial Science
Undergraduate Demonstrator  1st Place: Stephen Murphy Department of Physics
  Runner-Up: William Daly School of Chemistry

2018 Award Winners

CategoryStaffArea
Academic 1st Place: Derek Bridge School of Computer Science and IT
  Runner-Up: Stuart Collins School of Chemistry
  Runner-Up: Pádraig Cantillon-Murphy School of Engineering and Architecture
Undergraduate Demonstrator  1st Place: William Daly School of Chemistry 
  Runner-Up: Brian Murray Department of Physics 

2017 Award Winners

CategoryStaffArea
Academic 1st Place: Stuart Collins School of Chemistry
  Runner-Up: Simon Harrison School of BEES
  Runner-Up: David Waldron School of Food and Nutritional Sciences

 

2016 Award Winners

CategoryStaffArea
Academic 1st Place: Ed Jarvis School of BEES
  Runner-Up: Padraig Cantillon-Murphy School of Engineering and Architecture
  Runner-Up: Una Ni Chaoimh School of BEES

 

2015 Award Winners

CategoryStaffArea
Academic 1st Place: Derek Bridge School of Computer Science and IT
  Runner-Up: Denis Kelliher School of Engineering and Architecture

 

2014 Award Winners

CategoryStaffArea
Academic 1st Place: John Morrison School of Computer Science and IT
  Runner-Up: Martyn Pemble School of Chemistry
  Runner-Up: Pádraig Cantillon-Murphy School of Engineering and Architecture
Undergraduate Demonstrator  1st Place: Michael O'Sullivan School of Computer Science and IT 

2013 Award Winners

CategoryStaffArea
Academic 1st Place: Olive McCarthy School of Food and Nutritional Sciences
  Runner-Up: Eileen O'Leary School of Chemistry
  Runner-Up: Carmel Shortiss School of Microbiology

 

2012 Award Winners

CategoryStaffArea
Academic 1st Place: Tomas Kelly School of BEES
  Runner-Up: Tom Cotter School of Biochemistry and Cell Biology
  Runner-Up: Helen Guiney School of Mathematical Sciences
Undergraduate Demonstrator  1st Place: Colm Coughlan Department of Physics
  Runner-Up: Eoin Flynn School of Chemistry
  Runner-Up: Kate O'Reilly School of Chemistry

2011 Award Winners

CategoryStaffArea
Academic 1st Place: Peter Jones School of BEES
  Runner-Up: Damian Conway School of Mathematical Sciences
  Runner-Up: Helen Guiney School of Mathematical Sciences
Undergraduate Demonstrator  1st Place: Conor Sexton School of Mathematical Sciences
  Runner-Up: Alan McCarthy School of Mathematical Sciences
  Runner-Up: Jeremiah McCarthy School of Mathematical Sciences

College of Science, Engineering and Food Science

Coláiste na hEolaíochta, na hInnealtóireachta agus na hEolaíochta Bia

Block E, Level 3, Food Science Building, UCC, Cork, T12 YN60.

Top