Second Year History

Second Year History

Second Year History

SECOND YEAR CORE COURSE

1st Semester:

 

HI2109 The Global Renaissance: 1300-1600 (core module)

Tuesday           2 - 3 pm                       Boole 3

Thursday         11 am - 12 noon          Boole 2

 

2nd Semester:

 

Students select one of the following two core modules:

 

 Either

 

HI2103 The Long Nineteenth-century: Europe, Ireland and the Wider World II

Monday           2-3 pm                         Kane G18

Wednesday      11 am – 12 noon         Civil Engineering 110

 

Or

 

HI2108 From Reformation to Enlightenment: Europe, Ireland and the Wider World I

Tuesday           2 – 3 pm                      Boole 3

Thursday         11 am – 12 noon         Kane GO1

 

The following module is obligatory for students taking either 40 or 50 credits of History:

 

HI2104 Special Research Project

Wednesday, 1-2 pm                            West Wing 9  (session will take place on Wednesday, 19 September)

 

In addition to the History options on offer to all categories of History students the following Greek and Roman Civilisation module is on offer to students taking 40 or 50 credits of History

 

GR2018          Roman Imperial History: AD 14-68 (2nd Semester) (Dr David Woods)

                        Tuesday, 10-11 am     O’Rahilly Bldg 202   

                        Thursday, 10-11 am    O’Rahilly Bldg 145

 

Please see other notice on introductory lectures in HI2105 as this module is also offered in the 1st Semester

SECOND YEAR RESEARCH SKILLS

Dr Jérôme aan de Wiel: Anthony Glees, The Stasi Files; East Germany's Secret Operations against Britain (The Free Press, 2004)

Tuesday, 12 noon – 2 pm                   Seminar Room 1, Silverdale

 

Dr Andy Bielenberg: Peter Hart, The IRA and its enemies, violence and community in Cork 1916-1923 (Oxford University Press, 1998)

Wednesday, 2-4 pm                            Seminar Room, Tyrconell

 

Dr Detmar Klein: Being Jewish in Nazi Germany: the Diaries of Victor Klemperer

Tuesday, 11 am – 1 pm                       Seminar Room, Tyrconnell

 

Dr Malgorzata Krasnodebska-D’Aughton: John V. Tolan, Saint Francis and the Sultan: the Curious History of a Christian-Muslim Encounter (Oxford UP, 2009)

Tuesday, 10 am – 12 noon                  Seminar Room 1, Silverdale

 

Dr Andrew McCarthy: Deborah Lipstadt, Denying the Holocaust (Free Press, New York, 1993)

Tuesday, 12 noon – 2 pm                   Seminar Room 2, Silverdale

 

Dr Hiram Morgan,  Tadhg Ó Cianáin, The Flight of the Earls

Wednesday, 2-4 pm                            Seminar Room 2, Silverdale

 

Dr Donal Ó Drisceoil: J.J. Lee, Ireland, 1912-85: Politics and Society (Cambridge, University Press, 1989)

Monday, 1-3 pm                                 Seminar Room 2, Silverdale

 

Mr Rory O’Dwyer, Diarmuid Ferriter, Judging Dev: a reassessment of the life and legacy of Eamon de Valera (RIA, Dublin, 2007)

Monday, 10 am – 12 noon                  Seminar Room, 2 Silverdale

 

Dr Clare O’Halloran: Historians and their Sources: the Irish Rebellion of 1641

Friday, 11 am – 1 pm                          Seminar Room, Tyrconnell

 

Dr Maeve O’Riordan: The Decline of the Big House: Researching the Irish Ascendancy

Wednesday, 12 noon – 2 pm              Seminar Room, Tyrconnell

 

Dr Jay Roszman: Daniel O’Connell’s World: The Making of the Liberator

Monday, 3-5 pm                                 Seminar Room 2, Silverdale

 

Dr Diarmuid Scully: LGBT Identities in Modern Ireland: Sources, Contexts, Interpretations

Tuesday, 3-5 pm                                 Seminar Room 2, Silverdale

SECOND YEAR OPTION MODULES

1st Semester:

 

HI2017            Geography and Imagination in Antiquity and the Middle Ages (Dr

                        Diarmuid Scully)

                        Monday, 1-2 pm                     Kane G20

                        Wednesday, 2-3 pm                Conn S5

 

HI2031             Ireland and Rome: history, culture and contact (Dr Damian Bracken & Prof. B. Dooley)

                        Thursday, 1-3 pm                    West Wing 8

 

HI2046            Policing and Popular Justice in Ireland, 1803-1940 (Dr John

                        Borgonovo)

                        Thursday, 4-5 pm                   Kane B10A

                        Friday, 12 noon – 1 pm           Geography/Geology Lecture Theatre

 

HI2047            Hitler, Nazism and the Holocaust (Dr Detmar Klein)

                        Monday, 1-2 pm                     Kane GO1

                        Wednesday, 10-11 am            Geography/Geology Bldg      

 

2nd Semester:

 

HI2003            Culture and Power: Renaissance Intellectual History, 1450-1650 (Dr

                        Hiram Morgan)

                        Thursday, 2-4 pm                    Seminar Room, Tyrconnell

 

HI2014            Women in Early Modern Europe 1500-1800 (Dr Clare O’Halloran)

                        Monday, 3-4 pm                     Boole 6

                        Wednesday, 2-3 pm                Cavanagh Phar. Bldg LG52

 

HI2022            The History of the Media in Ireland (Dr Finola Doyle-O’Neill)

                        Tuesday, 12 noon-2 pm          West Wing 6

 

HI2025            The Vikings (Mr John Ware)

                        Monday, 4-5 pm                     Kane GO2

                        Tuesday, 4-5 pm                     Civil Eng. 110

 

HI2036            Sport and Society in Modern Ireland (Mr Gabriel Doherty)

                        Wednesday, 2-4 pm                West Wing 5

 

HI2038            The Tudors and Ireland (Dr David Edwards)

                        Monday, 10–11 am                 West Wing 9

                        Tuesday, 10-11 am                 Civil Engineering 110

 

 

 

HI2043            Digital History (Dr Mike Cosgrave)

                        Wednesday, 9-11 am              Food Science Bldg 458                     

 

HI2044            Crime and Media in Ireland (Dr Finola Doyle-O’Neill)

                        Monday, 10 am – 12 noon      West Wing 5

 

HI2045            Crime, Violence, and Revolutionary Ireland, 1913-1925 (Dr John

                        Borgonovo)

                        Tuesday, 4-5 pm                     Kane G18

                        Thursday, 4-5 pm                    Kane G02

 

HI2048            1989 Revolutions: Poland and East Central Europe - transition to

                        Democracy (Dr Bozena Cierlik)

                        Tuesday, 10 am - 12 noon     Electrical Engineering L        

 

HI2049            The Great Famine: its Making, Meaning, and Memory (Dr Jay

Roszman)

                        Wednesday, 4-5 pm                Food Science 322

                        Thursday, 12 noon – 1 pm      Food Science 322

 

HI2103            The long nineteenth century: Europe, Ireland and the Wider World II

                        (Dr Detmar Klein & Dr Andrew McCarthy)

Monday, 2-3 pm                     Kane G18

Wednesday, 11 am–12 noon  Civil Engineering 110

 

HI2108            From Reformation to Enlightenment: Europe, Ireland and the Wider

                        World I (Staff)

Tuesday, 2–3 pm                    Boole 3

Thursday, 11 am – 12 noon    Kane GO1

 

School of History

Scoil na Staire

Tyrconnell,Off College Road,Cork,Ireland.

Top