Second Year History

Second Year History

Second Year History

SECOND YEAR CORE COURSE 19/20

1st Semester:

 HI2109 The Global Renaissance: 1300-1600 (core module)

HI2109/L Lecture Tuesday 14:00 15:00 BOOLE_2
HI2109/L Lecture Thursday 11:00 12:00 BOOLE_2

 

2nd Semester:

Students select one of the following two core modules:

EITHER

HI2103 The Long Nineteenth-century: Europe, Ireland and the Wider World II

HI2103/L Lecture Monday 14:00 15:00 KANE_G18
HI2103/L Lecture Wednesday 11:00 12:00 CIVIL_110*

OR

HI2108 From Reformation to Enlightenment: Europe, Ireland and the Wider World I

HI2108/L Lecture Tuesday 14:00 15:00 CIVIL_G10*
HI2108/L Lecture Thursday 11:00 12:00 KANE_G01

 

The following module is obligatory for students taking either 40 or 50 credits of History:

HI2104 Special Research Project

Wednesday, 25th Septmber, 2019 13:00 14:00 KANE_G01

 

In addition to the History options on offer to all categories of History students the following Greek and Roman Civilisation module is on offer to students taking 40 or 50 credits of History

GR2018 Roman Imperial History: AD 14-68 (2nd Semester) (Dr David Woods)

Tuesday 10:00 11:00               O’Rahilly Bldg 202
Tuesday 10:00 11:00               O’Rahilly Bldg 145

SECOND YEAR RESEARCH SKILLS 19/20

HI2105 Case Studies in Research Skills (all First Semester)

 

Dr Jérôme aan de Wiel: Anthony Glees, The Stasi Files; East Germany's Secret Operations against Britain (The Free Press, 2004)

Tuesday 12:00 14:00 Silverdale SR1*


Dr Andy Bielenberg: Peter Hart, The IRA and its enemies, violence and community in Cork 1916-1923 (Oxford University Press, 1998)

Wednesday 14:00 16:00 Tyrconnell SR*


Dr Detmar Klein: Being Jewish in Nazi Germany: the Diaries of Victor Klemperer

Tuesday 11:00 13:00 Tyrconnell SR*


Dr Malgorzata Krasnodebska-D’Aughton: John V. Tolan, Saint Francis and the Sultan: the Curious History of a Christian-Muslim Encounter (Oxford UP, 2009)

Tuesday 10:00 12:00 Silverdale SR1*


Dr Andrew McCarthy: Deborah Lipstadt, Denying the Holocaust (Free Press, New York, 1993)

Tuesday 12:00 14:00 Silverdale SR2*


Dr Hiram Morgan,  Tadhg Ó Cianáin, The Flight of the Earls

Wednesday 15:00 17:00 LP_G07 (Lucan Place, Western Rd.)


Dr Donal Ó Drisceoil: J.J. Lee, Ireland, 1912-85: Politics and Society (Cambridge, University Press, 1989)

Monday 13:00 15:00 Silverdale SR2*


Mr Rory O’Dwyer, Diarmuid Ferriter, Judging Dev: a reassessment of the life and legacy of Eamon de Valera (RIA, Dublin, 2007)

Monday 10:00 12:00 Silverdale SR2*


Dr Clare O’Halloran: Historians and their Sources: the Irish Rebellion of 1641

Friday 11:00 13:00 Tyrconnell SR*


Dr Maeve O’Riordan: The Decline of the Big House: Researching the Irish Ascendancy

Wednesday 12:00 14:00 Tyrconnell SR*


Dr Jay Roszman: Daniel O’Connell’s World: The Making of the Liberator

Tuesday 15:00 17:00 Elderwoord 5 G01


Dr Diarmuid Scully: LGBT Identities in Modern Ireland: Sources, Contexts, Interpretations

Thursday 16:00 18:00 Elderwood 1 101

Based on registration, there is no guarantee that all case studies will be running.

 

SECOND YEAR OPTION MODULES 19/20

1st Semester:

HI2003 - Culture and Power: Renaissance Intellectual History, 1450-1650 (Dr Hiram Morgan)

Lecture Thursday 14:00 16:00 Tyrconnell_SR*


HI2046 - Policing and Popular Justice in Ireland, 1803-1940 (Dr John Borgonovo)

Lecture Thursday 16:00 17:00 KANE_B10A*
Lecture Friday 12:00 13:00 Geography_LT


HI2047 - Hitler, Nazism and the Holocaust (Dr Detmar Klein)

Lecture Monday 13:00 14:00 KANE_G01
Lecture Wednesday 10:00 11:00 Geography_LT


HI2051 - The First World War, 1914-1918; Politics, culture and society (Dr Jerome Aan De Wiel)

Lecture Monday 13:00 15:00 Connolly_B


2nd Semester:

HI2014 - Women in Early Modern Europe 1500-1800 (Dr Clare O’Halloran)

Lecture Monday 15:00 16:00 BOOLE_6
Lecture Wednesday 14:00 15:00 CPB_LG52*


HI2017 - Geography and Imagination in Antiquity and the Middle Ages (Dr Diarmuid Scully)

Lecture Monday 13:00 14:00 ORB_202
Lecture Wednesday 14:00 15:00 Connolly_S5


HI2022 - The History of the Media in Ireland (Dr Finola Doyle-O’Neill)

Lecture Tuesday 12:00 14:00 West Wing 6


HI2025 - The Vikings (Mr John Ware)

Lecture Monday 16:00 17:00 KANE_G02
Lecture Tuesday 16:00 17:00 CIVIL ENG 110*


HI2036 - Sport and Society in Modern Ireland (Mr Gabriel Doherty) 

Lecture Wednesday 14:00 16:00 West Wing 5


HI2038 - The Tudors and Ireland (Dr David Edwards)

Lecture Monday 10:00 11:00 West Wing 9
Lecture Tuesday 11:00 12:00 West Wing 5


HI2044 - Crime and Media in Ireland (Dr Finola Doyle-O’Neill)

Lecture Monday 10:00 12:00 West Wing 5


HI2045 - Crime, Violence, and Revolutionary Ireland, 1913-1925 (Dr John Borgonovo)

Lecture Tuesday 16:00 17:00 Geography_LT
Lecture Thursday 16:00 17:00 KANE_G02


HI2048 - 1989 Revolutions: Poland and East Central Europe - transition to Democracy (Dr Bozena Cierlik)

Lecture Tuesday 10:00 12:00 ELECT_L2*


HI2049 - The Great Famine: its Making, Meaning, and Memory (Dr Jay Roszman)

Lecture Wednesday 16:00 17:00 WGB_G08
Lecture Thursday 12:00 13:00 WGB_G14


HI2050 - History of the family: Ireland and the World, 1800-1937 (Dr Maeve O'Riordan)

Lecture Tuesday 16:00 17:00 ORB_202
Lecture Wednesday 17:00 18:00 BOOLE_5


HI2103 The Long Nineteenth-century: Europe, Ireland and the Wider World II (Detmar Klien & Andrew McCarthy)

Lecture Monday 14:00 15:00 KANE_G18
Lecture Wednesday 11:00 12:00 CIVIL ENG 110*


HI2108 From Reformation to Enlightenment: Europe, Ireland and the Wider World I (Staff)

Lecture Tuesday 14:00 15:00 CIVIL ENG G10*
Lecture Thursday 11:00 12:00 KANE_G01

School of History

Scoil na Staire

Tyrconnell,Off College Road,Cork,Ireland.

Top