Third Year History

Third Year History

Third Year History

THIRD YEAR CORE COURSE

Core (1st Semester)

 

HI3001            Historical Debate

                        Tuesday, 11 am - 12 noon                  Boole 2

                        Thursday, 12 noon – 1 pm                  Kane GO1

 

 

The following module is obligatory for students taking either 40 or 50 credits of History: 

HI3302            Special Research Project                   

Wednesday, 1-2 pm                            West Wing 9

                                                            (A session will be held on Wednesday, 19 September)

 

In addition to the History options on offer to all categories of History students the following Greek and Roman Civilisation module is on offer to students taking 40 or 50 credits of History

 

GR3011          Late Roman History, AD 284-395 (Dr David Woods) (1st Semester)

Monday, 1-2 pm                     O’Rahilly Bldg 101

Tuesday, 3-4 pm                     O’Rahilly Bldg 123

 

GR3022          Byzantium and the Rise of Islam (2nd Semester) (Dr David Woods)

                        Monday, 1-2 pm                     O’Rahilly Bldg G42

                        Tuesday, 1-2 pm                     O’Rahilly Bldg G42

 

THIRD YEAR OPTION MODULES

TIMETABLE OF THIRD YEAR HISTORY OPTIONS ON OFFER IN THE 1st SEMESTER, 2018/2019

 

HI2046            Policing and Popular Justice in Ireland, 1803-1960 (Dr John Borgonovo)

                        Thursday, 4-5 pm                               Kane B10A

                        Friday, 12 noon – 1 pm                       Geography/Geology Lecture Theatre

 

HI3024            Northern Ireland (Mr Gabriel Doherty)

                        Wednesday, 2 - 4 pm                          Connolly Bldg S3

 

HI3026            Irish Economic and Social History during the Union (Dr Andy Bielenberg)

                        Monday, 11 am – 12 noon                  Conn S5

                        Wednesday, 11 am – 12 noon            Western Gateway 304 (Wks 6-7) & Askive GO1 (Weeks 8-17)

 

HI3033            Irish Film History (Dr Finola Doyle-O’Neill)

                        Tuesday, 12 noon -2 pm                     West Wing 5

 

HI3044            International Relations I (Dr Mervyn O’Driscoll)

                        Thursday, 4-6 pm                                Boole 1

 

HI3045            The politics of church and state (Dr Andrew McCarthy)

                        Wednesday, 5–7 pm                           West Wing 5

 

HI3051            Ireland and the beginnings of Europe (Dr Damian Bracken)

                        Tuesday, 10-11 am                             West Wing 4

                        Wednesday, 10-11 am                        Aras na Laoi G32

 

HI3116            Culture and ideology in nineteenth-century Europe (Dr Detmar Klein)

                        Tuesday, 3-5 pm                                 West Wing 9

 

HI3120            The United States and the Vietnam Wars, 1945-1975 (Dr David Fitzgerald)

                        Wednesday, 11 am – 12 noon            Geography/Geology L.T.

 

HI3122            Art and Religion in the Late Middle Ages (Dr Malgorzata Krasnodębska D’Aughton & Dr Diarmuid Scully)

                        Monday, 10 am – 12 noon                  Kane G20

 

HI3127            Religion and Magic in Reformation Europe: Witches, Demons, Jews and Heretics (Dr Jason Harris)

                       Monday, 5-6 pm                                 Civil Eng. 110

                       Wednesday, 2-3 pm                            West Wing 5

 

HI3135            The Female Body and British Culture 1800-1918 (Dr Maeve O’Riordan)

                        Monday, 4-5 pm                                 Aras na Laoi GO2

                        Wednesday, 3-4 pm                            Conn S2

 

                          TIMETABLE OF THIRD YEAR HISTORY OPTIONS ON OFFER IN THE 2ND SEMESTER, 2018/2019

  

HI2045            Crime, Violence, and Revolutionary Ireland, 1913-1925 (Dr John Borgonovo)

                        Tuesday, 4-5 pm                                 Kane G18

                        Thursday, 4-5 pm                                Kane G02

 

HI3028            State and Economy in Independent Ireland 1922-2010  (Dr Andy Bielenberg)

                        Tuesday, 11 am - 12 noon                 Kane G20

                        Wednesday 11 am – 12 noon             O’Rahilly Bldg 123

 

HI3043            Politics, society and the Irish novel: from Union to Independence (Mr Rory O’Dwyer)

                        Monday, 10-11 am                              Aras na Laoi GO2

                        Wednesday, 10-11 am                        Seminar Room 2, Silverdale

 

HI3052            From Pagans to Christians (Dr Damian Bracken)

                        Tuesday, 10-11 am                             O’Rahilly Bldg 212

                        Wednesday, 10-11 am                        Cavanagh Pharmacy Bldg LG08

                                   

HI3082            Armadas: the Anglo-Spanish conflict, 1585-1604

                        (Dr Hiram Morgan)

                        Tuesday, 1-3 pm                                 Seminar Room, Tyrconnell

 

HI3095            European Imperialism, 1450-1750 (Dr David Edwards)

                        Monday, 3-5 pm                                 Food Science Bldg 322

           

HI3124            Cold War China (Dr Michael Whelan)

                        Monday, 5-6 pm                                 Aras na Laoi G19

                        Wednesday, 1-2 pm                            Aras na Laoi GO2

 

HI3125            Nuclear Politics and Proliferation (Dr Mervyn O’Driscoll & Staff)

                        Tuesday, 2-4 pm                                 West Wing 6

 

HI3133            Digital History (Dr Mike Cosgrave)

                        Wednesday, 9-11 am                          Food Science Bldg 458

 

HI3134            The Culture and Politics of the Big House in Ireland, 1690-1800 (Dr Clare O’Halloran)

                        Tuesday, 12 noon – 1 pm                   Seminar Room, Tyrconnell

                        Wednesday, 4-5 pm                            Seminar Room, Tyrconnell    

 

HI3136            Ireland and the Imperial World in the Nineteenth Century (Dr Jay Roszman)

                       Tuesday, 1-2 pm                                 West Wing 5

                       Wednesday, 3-4 pm                            Food Science Bldg 322

 

ES4027           Capitalism, Communism and the Cold War: East and West Germany from the 'Hour Zero' to the 1989 Revolution (1945-1990) (Dr                                Jerome aan de Wiel)

                        Wednesday, 2-4 pm                            Conn J5

 

ES4029           The EU Periphery: Minority Issues, Nationalism and Identity

                        Politics (Dr Jerome aan de Wiel)

                        Tuesday, 12 noon – 2 pm                   Conn S5

 

THIRD YEAR SEMINARS

SEMINARS* (HI3200) ON OFFER IN HISTORY IN THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2018/2019

 

Communications, Culture and Identity in Twentieth Century Ireland (Dr Finola Doyle-O’Neill)

Tuesday, 9–11 am                               Seminar Room 2, Silverdale

 

Pen, Paper and Politics: Cartoons and Caricature in Britain, 1789-1945 (Prof. Chris Williams)

Monday, 2-4 pm                                 Seminar Room, Tyrconnell

 

Irish Women and Society, 1800-1937 (Dr Clare O’Halloran & Dr Maeve O’Riordan)

Wednesday, 9-11 am                          Seminar Room, Tyrconnell

 

A Cultural History of Genius: Women, Madness and Computers in Representations of the Games of Chess (Dr Jason Harris)

Friday, 10 am – 12 noon                     Seminar Room, 1 Elderwood

 

British government policy and the Irish struggle for independence, 1918-22 (Mr Gabriel Doherty)

Wednesday, 10 am - 12 noon             Seminar Room 1, Silverdale

 

The Irish Diaspora in comparative perspective (Mr Rory O’Dwyer)

Thursday, 10 am–12 noon                  Seminar Room 2, Silverdale

 

God’s playground or the world’s headache? History of Poland from 1918 (Dr Bozena Cierlik)

Friday, 11 am – 1pm                           Seminar Room 2, Silverdale

 

Health and Politics in Independent Ireland (Dr Andrew McCarthy)

Tuesday, 2-4 pm                                 Seminar Room I, Silverdale

 

Murder and Intrigue in Sixteenth-century Ireland (Dr David Edwards)

Thursday, 2-4 pm                                Seminar Room 2, Silverdale

 

Ireland and Empire:  Irish involvement in Imperialism overseas, 1600-1949 (Dr Hiram Morgan)

Thursday, 2-4 pm                                Seminar Room, Tyrconnell

 

Radical Politics in Twentieth-Century Ireland (Dr Donal Ó Drisceoil)

Wednesday, 12 noon – 2 pm, Seminar Room 2, Silverdale

 

War and revolution in Cork 1914-1923 (Dr Andy Bielenberg)

Thursday, 10 am – 12 noon    Seminar Room 1, Silverdale

 

‘Land-owners and law-makers’: Land and Irish Nationalism During the Long Nineteenth Century (Dr Jay Roszman)

Thursday, 2-4 pm                                Seminar Room 1, Silverdale

 

Based on student numbers, there is no guarantee that all seminars will be running.

School of History

Scoil na Staire

Tyrconnell,Off College Road,Cork,Ireland.

Top