Third Year History

Third Year History

Third Year History

THIRD YEAR CORE COURSE 2019/2020

CORE (1st Semester)

HI3001 - Historical Debate

Lecture Tuesday 11:00 12:00 BOOLE_2
Lecture Thursday 12:00 13:00 KANE_G01


The following module is obligatory for students taking either 40 or 50 credits of History: 

HI3302 - Special Research Project                   

Wednesday, 25th September., 2019 13:00 14:00 C_KANE_G01


In addition to the History options on offer to all categories of History students the following Greek and Roman Civilisation module is on offer to students taking 40 or 50 credits of History

GR3011 - Late Roman History, AD 284-395 (Dr David Woods) (2nd Semester)

Lecture Monday 16:00 17:00 ORB_202
Lecture Friday 12:00 13:00 ORB_101

THIRD YEAR OPTION MODULES 2019/2020

FIRST SEMESTER, 2019/2020

HI2046 - Policing and Popular Justice in Ireland, 1803-1960 (Dr John Borgonovo)

Lecture Thursday 16:00 17:00 KANE_B10A*
Lecture Friday 12:00 13:00 Geography LT


HI3024 - Northern Ireland (Mr Gabriel Doherty)

Lecture Wednesday 14:00 16:00 West Wing 9


HI3026 - Irish Economic and Social History during the Union (Dr Andy Bielenberg)

Lecture Monday 11:00 12:00 CONN_S5
Lecture Wednesday 11:00 12:00 Askive G01*


HI3033 - Irish Film History (Dr Finola Doyle-O’Neill)

Lecture Tuesday 12:00 14:00 West Wing 5


HI3044 - International Relations I (Dr Mervyn O’Driscoll)

Lecture Thursday 16:00 18:00 BOOLE_1


HI3045 - The politics of church and state (Dr Andrew McCarthy)

Lecture Wednesday 17:00 19:00 West Wing 5


HI3051 - Ireland and the beginnings of Europe (Dr Damian Bracken)

Lecture Tuesday 10:00 11:00 West Wing 4
Lecture Wednesday 10:00 11:00 Aras na Laoi G32


HI3052 - From Pagans to Christians (Dr Damian Bracken)

Lecture Wednesday 12:00 13:00 Connolly J1
Lecture Thursday 10:00 11:00 KANE_B10A*


HI3082 - Armadas: the Anglo-Spanish conflict, 1585-1604 (Dr Hiram Morgan)

Lecture Tuesday 10:00 11:00 KANE_G20
Lecture Tuesday 14:00 15:00 CONN_B


HI3116 - Culture and ideology in nineteenth-century Europe (Dr Detmar Klein)

Lecture Tuesday 15:00 17:00 C_WW_9


HI3120 - The United States and the Vietnam Wars, 1945-1975 (Dr David Fitzgerald)

Lecture Wednesday 11:00 12:00 Geography LT


HI3128 - Censorship in Twentieth-Century Ireland (Dr Donal O Drisceoil)

Lecture Monday 10:00 12:00 C_KANE_G20


HI3133 Digital History (Dr Mike Cosgrave)

Lecture Wednesday 09:00 11:00 Food Sci Bldg - Room 458


HI3135 - The Female Body and British Culture 1800-1918 (Dr Maeve O’Riordan)

Lecture Monday 16:00 17:00 Aras na Laoi G02
Lecture Wednesday 15:00 16:00 Connolly S2


SECOND SEMESTER, 2019/2020

HI2045 - Crime, Violence, and Revolutionary Ireland, 1913-1925 (Dr John Borgonovo)

Lecture Tuesday 16:00 17:00 Geography LT
Lecture Thursday 16:00 17:00 KANE_G02


HI3028 - State and Economy in Independent Ireland 1922-2010  (Dr Andy Bielenberg)

Lecture Tuesday 11:00 12:00 KANE_G20
Lecture Wednesday 11:00 12:00 ORB_123


HI3043 - Politics, society and the Irish novel: from Union to Independence (Mr Rory O’Dwyer)

Lecture Monday 10:00 11:00 Aras na Laoi G02
Lecture Wednesday 10:00 11:00 Silverdale SR2*


HI3095 - European Imperialism, 1450-1750 (Dr David Edwards)

Lecture Monday 15:00 17:00 Food Sci Bldg -Room 322


HI3122 - Ritual and Space in the Late Middle Ages (Dr Malgorzata Krasnodębska D’Aughton & Dr Diarmuid Scully)

Lecture Monday 10:00 12:00 Aras na Laoi G19


HI3124 - Cold War China (Dr Michael Whelan)

Lecture Monday 17:00 18:00 Aras na Laoi G19
Lecture Wednesday 13:00 14:00 Aras na Laoi G02


HI3125 - Nuclear Politics and Proliferation (Dr Mervyn O’Driscoll & Staff)

Lecture Tuesday 14:00 16:00 West Wing 6

 

HI3127 - Religion and Magic in Reformation Europe: Witches, Demons, Jews and Heretics (Dr Jason Harris)

Lecture Monday 17:00 18:00 Aras na Laoi G18
Lecture Friday 10:00 11:00 Civil Eng 110*


HI3129 - US Collective Memory, Intervention and the Impact of Vietnam since 1968 (Prof David Ryan)

Lecture Monday 14:00 15:00 ORB_156
Lecture Tuesday 09:00 10:00 ORB_132


HI3134 - The Culture and Politics of the Big House in Ireland, 1690-1800 (Dr Clare O’Halloran)

Lecture Tuesday 12:00 13:00 Tyrconnell SR
Lecture Wednesday 16:00 17:00 Tyrconnell SR


HI3136 - Ireland and the Imperial World in the Nineteenth Century (Dr Jay Roszman)

Lecture Tuesday 13:00 14:00 WGB_G18
Lecture Wednesday 15:00 16:00 WGB_G08


ES4027 - Capitalism, Communism & the Cold War: East and West Germany from the 'Hour Zero' to the 1989 Revolution (1945-1990) (Dr Jerome aan de Wiel and Dr Detmar Klien)

Lecture Wednesday 14:00 16:00 Connolly J5


ES4029 - The EU Periphery: Minority Issues, Nationalism and Identity Politics (Dr Jerome aan de Wiel)

Lecture Tuesday 12:00 14:00 Connolly S5

THIRD YEAR SEMINARS 2019/2020

SEMINARS* (HI3200) ON OFFER IN HISTORY IN THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2019/2020 

Communications, Culture and Identity in Twentieth Century Ireland (Dr Finola Doyle-O’Neill)

Tuesday 09:00 11:00 Silverdale SR2*


Pen, Paper and Politics: Cartoons and Caricature in Britain, 1789-1945 (Prof. Chris Williams)

Monday 14:00 16:00 Tyrconnell_SR*


Society, art and religion in late medieval Ireland (M. Krasnodębska D’Aughton)

Thursday 10:00 12:00 Elderwood 101*


Irish Women and Society, 1800-1937 (Maeve O’Riordan)

Wednesday 10:00 12:00 Tyrconnell_SR*


Place, People and History: Studies in Irish Identities from Antiquity to the Enlightenment (Dr Clare O’Halloran and Dr Diarmuid Scully)

Tuesday 15:00 17:00 Silverdale SR2*


British government policy and the Irish struggle for independence, 1918-22 (Gabriel Doherty)

Wednesday 10:00 12:00 Silverdale SR1*


The Irish Diaspora in comparative perspective (Rory O’Dwyer)

Thursday 10:00 12:00 Silverdale SR2*


God’s playground or the world’s headache? History of Poland from 1918 (Bozena Cierlik)

Friday 11:00 13:00 Silverdale SR2*


Health and Politics in Independent Ireland (Andrew McCarthy)

Tuesday 14:00 16:00 Silverdale SR1*


Murder and Intrigue in Sixteenth-century Ireland (David Edwards)

Thursday 14:00 16:00 Silverdale SR2*


War and revolution in Cork 1914-1923 (Andy Bielenberg)

Thursday 10:00 12:00 Silverdale SR1*


‘Land-owners and law-makers’: Land and Irish Nationalism During the Long Nineteenth Century (Jay Roszman)

Thursday 14:00 16:00 Silverdale SR1*


World War One (John Borgonovo)

Monday 16:00 18:00 D_TYRC_SR*


Based on student numbers, there is no guarantee that all seminars will be running.

School of History

Scoil na Staire

Tyrconnell,Off College Road,Cork,Ireland.

Top