Immigration Information

Overview

Immigration is permission to reside in a country. All non-EU student must register with Immigration to obtain long term permission from the Irish government to live in Ireland to pursue their studies.  Once registered visa requiring students will be able to apply for multi entry visas.

Registering with Immigration to Stay in Ireland

When do I register with Immigration?

  • Students should register with Immigration before the Immigration date stamped in their passport, at port of entry/airport, expires. 
  • Registration with Immigration Services must be renewed annually on or before date of expiry - failure to comply will incur severe penalties including possible deportation. Each student is responsible for maintaining their own valid immigration registration and valid IRP card (formally known as GNIB).

What do I need to register with Immigration for the first time?

Checklist First Time Immigration Registration 2018

What do I need to do to renew my registration with Immigration each year?

Checklist to Renew Immigration Registration 2018

When do I get my Immigration IRP card?

After submitting documentation, if everything is in order, you will return to collect your IRP card approximately 2 weeks later. There is a separate queue (line) for collection.

Where do I register with Immigration?

    Immigration Office Address
    An Garda Síochána
    Anglesea Street, Cork

    Immigration Office Opening Hours 
    Monday to Friday
    09.30 - 12.00 and
    14.00 - 16.00 (GMT)

 

Further Visa Information

Multiple Entry/Re-Entry Visa

Visas to enter Ireland are issued on a single entry basis initially, usually valid to travel to Ireland during a three month period of time. Once registered with Immigration students will be able to apply for a multiple entry/re-entry visa. Details are available at http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/Single%20Multi%20Entry%20Visas.

Transit Visa

If you are travelling through other countries before arriving in Ireland please check if a transit visa is required.

Schengen/Euro Visa

The Schengen Area is comprised of 26 countries that have agreed to allow free movement of their citizens within this area as a single country. Ireland is not a member. Schengen Visa is the document issued by the appropriate authorities to the interested party for visiting/travelling to and within the Schengen Area. Details are available at http://www.schengenvisainfo.com/.

UK Visa

Unlike Northern Ireland, the Republic of Ireland is not part of the UK and separate visa and immigration requirements apply. Details are available at https://www.gov.uk/apply-uk-visa  and www.inis.gov.ie.

Third Level Graduate Scheme

Since 2007 students graduating from third level institutions in Ireland may apply for theThird Level Scheme. The student may be issued with permission to remain in Ireland for 15 months working or searching for work. No work permit is required when availing of the Third Level Graduate Scheme often referred to as the Graduate visa. Details are available at http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/inis/graduatescheme.pdf/files/graduatescheme.pdf http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/Student%20Pathway.

 

International Office

Oifig Idirnáisiúnta

Roseleigh, Western Road, Cork, T12 R229

Top