Membership Academic Council

This is the Academic Council Membership list per categories of membership as stated in the Principal statute – Queries to a.nineill@ucc.ie

Last updated 30-09-2021

See Principal Statute here

 

President

Professor John O’Halloran

 

Deputy President and Registrar

Professor Stephen Byrne

 

Professors and Professors (Scale 2)

Member

Professor Fred Adam

Professor Graham Allen

Professor Stefan Andersson-Engels

Professor Elke Arendt

Professor Ella Arensman

Professor Pavel Baranov

Professor Conor Barry

Professor Mathias Beck

Professor Joe Bogue

Professor Geraldine Boylan

Professor Kenneth Brown

Professor John Patrick Browne

Professor Frank Buckley

Professor Louise Burke

Professor Thomas Butler

Professor Edmund Byrne

Professor Maria Cahill

Professor Paul Callanan

Professor Padraig Cantillon-Murphy

Professor Noel Caplice

Professor John Carey

Professor Kevin D. Cashman

Professor Luigina Ciolfi

Professor Fiona Chambers

Professor Claire Connolly

Professor Roisin Connolly

Professor Andrew Cottey

Professor Abina Crean

Professor Louise Crowley

Professor John Cryan

Professor Sarah Culloty

Professor Alex Davis

Professor James Davis

Professor Conor Deasy

Professor Eugene Dempsey

Professor Alan Dobson

Professor Mary Donnelly

Professor Raymond Donnelly

Professor Brendan Dooley

Professor Justin Doran

Professor Eleanor Doyle

Professor Jonathan Drennan

Professor Lindsey Earner-Byrne

Professor Joe Eustace

Professor Stephen B. Fahy

Professor Liam Fanning

Professor Joe Feller

Professor Nuala Finnegan

Professor Cormac Gahan

Professor Thomas N. Garavan

Professor Jools Gilson

Professor D. Jeremy Glennon

Professor Subrata Ghosh

Professor Abhinav Goyal

Professor Richard Greene

Professor Brendan Griffin

Professor Kathy Hall

Professor Bernard Hanzon

Professor Mairead Harding

Professor Kevin Hayes

Professor Ciara Heavin

Professor Steve Hedley

Professor Josephine Hegarty

Professor Thia Hennessy

Professor Ciara Heavin

Professor John R. Higgins

Professor Colin Hill

Professor Justin Holmes

Professor Mary Horgan

Professor Paul Hurley

Professor Mark Hutchinson

Professor J.Gregorio Iglesias Rodriguez

Professor Jeannie Jackson

Professor Marcel Jansen

Professor Lee Jenkins

Professor Patricia Kearney

Professor Alan Kelly

Professor David Kerins

Professor Joseph Kerry

Professor Kieran Keohane

Professor Mairead Kiely

Professor Ursula Kilkelly

Professor Gerard Killeen

Professor Thomas Lawton

Professor Patricia Leahy Warren

Professor Maíre Leane

Professor Carol Linehan

Professor Laura Lundy

Professor Irene Lynch Fannon

Professor Christopher Lynch

Professor Deirdre Madden

Professor Anita Maguire

Professor Michael Maher

Professor Jennifer Mahony

Professor Liam Marnane

Professor Ruth Massey

Professor Rob McAllen

Professor Mary McCaffrey

Professor John McCarthy

Professor Justin McCarthy

Professor Mary McCarthy

Professor Tommie V. McCarthy

Professor Kevin McCartney

Professor Anthony McDonnell

Professor Mark McEntee

Professor John G. McInerney

Professor Owen McIntyre

Professor Maria McNamara

Professor Paul McSweeney

Professor John Mee

Professor Declan Millett

Professor David Molloy

Professor John Morrissey

Professor John Morrison

Professor Mark Mulcahy

Professor Nicole Müller

Professor Jerry D.G. Murphy

Professor Deirdre Murray

Professor Wim Naude

Professor Corina Naughton

Professor Caitríona Ní Dhúill

Professor Yvonne Nolan

Professor Brian O Gallachoir

Professor Padraig O Machain

Professor Nora O’Brien

Professor William O’Brien

Professor Cathal O’Connell

Professor Vincent O’Connell

Professor Rosemary O’Connor

Professor Keelin O’Donoghue

Professor Patrick T. O’Donovan

Professor Caitriona O’Driscoll

Professor Colm O'Dwyer

Professor Ken O’Halloran

Professor Gerard O’Keeffe

Professor Paula O’Leary

Professor Jorge Oliveira

Professor Conor O’Mahony

Professor Denis O’Mahony

Professor Liam O’Mahony

Professor Cian O’Mathuna

Professor Cora O’Neill

Professor Maggie O’Neill

Professor Eoin O’Reilly

Professor Phillip O’Reilly

Professor Barry O’Sullivan

Professor Finbarr O’Sullivan

Professor Niall O’Sullivan

Professor Paul O’Toole

Professor Dimitri Papkovsky

Professor Kiri Paramore

Professor Peter J Parbrook

Professor Dirk H J Pesch

Professor Ivan J. Perry

Professor Frank Peters

Professor Mark Poustie

Professor Gregory Provan

Professor Dimitra Psychogiou

Professor John Quinn

Professor Laura Rascaroli

Professor H. Paul Redmond

Professor Nabeel Riza

Professor Anthony Roberts

Professor Utz Roedig

Professor Emer Rogan

Professor J Griffith Rollefson

Professor Yrjo H. Roos

Professor Don Ross

Professor Paul Ross

Professor Andy Ruth

Professor Áine Ryall

Professor David Ryan

Professor Dave Sammon

Professor William Scanlon

Professor Martin Schellekens

Professor Patrick Sheahan

Professor Dagmar Schiek

Professor Edward Shinnick

Professor George D. Shorten

Professor Cormac J. Sreenan

Professor Jonathan Stock

Professor Aideen Sullivan

Professor Maria de Sousa Gallagher

Professor Stavroula Leka

Professor S Armagan Tarim

Professor Suzanne Timmons

Professor Paul Townsend

Professor Douwe Van Sinderen

Professor Christian Waeber

Professor Jens Walter

Professor Thomas Walther

Professor John Wenger

Professor Helen Whelton

Professor Andy Wheeler

Professor Christopher Williams

Professor Sebastoam Wieczorek

Professor Astrid Wingler

 

Deans of Faculties (Non Professorial)

Member

Dr Bill Wright, CSEFS

Dr Christine McCreary, CoMH

 Heads of Departments/Schools /Discipline/Unit (Non Professorial)

Members

Dr Humphrey Moynihan

School of Chemistry

Dr David Woods

Classics

Dr Orla Lynch

Criminology

Dr Dan O'Connell

Film and Screen Media

Dr Stiofan Ó Cadhla

Folklore and Ethnology

Dr Mary O'Shaughnessy

Food Business and Development

Dr Patrick Crowley

Languages, Literature and Cultures

Dr Rachel MagShamhrain

Department of German

Dr Theresa Reidy

Government and Politics

Dr Mervyn O’Driscoll

School of History

Dr Flavio Boggi

History of Art

Dr Kieran Hickey

School of Human Environment

Dr Kevin Murray

Head of School of Irish Learning

Dr Daragh O'Connell

Italian

Dr Martin Howard

Department of French

Dr Jeff Weeter

Music

Dr Noel Woods

Centre for Policy Studies

Dr Martin Veiga

Department of Spanish, Portuguese and Latin America

Dr Amr El Refaie

Speech and Hearing Sciences

Dr Michael Cronin

Statistics

Dr Yvon Bonefant

Theatre

 6 Non Professorial Members from each College

Arts, Celtic Studies and Social Sciences

Dr Joao Costa

Dr Samantha Dockray

Dr Sabine Kriebel 

Dr Aileen Murphy

Dr Fiachra O Suilleabhain

Dr Julia Schneider

 

Business and Law

Dr Jane Bourke

Dr Bridget Carroll 

Dr Frank Crowley

Dr Lawrence Dooley

Dr Declan Jordan

Dr Siobhan Lucey  

 

Science, Engineering and Food Science

Dr Fidelma Butler

Dr Dave Clarke

Dr Ger McGlacken

Dr Rosane Minghim

Dr Alan Morrison

Dr Martina Scallan

 

Medicine and Health

Dr Nicola Cornally

Dr Collette Hand

Dr Helen Kelly

Dr Ali Khashan

Dr Brendan Noonan

Dr Tim O’Sullivan

 

Bursar and Chief Financial Officer

Mr Diarmuid Collins

 

Corporate Secretary

Ms Nora Geary

 

Academic Secretary

Mr Paul O’Donovan

 

Librarian

Mr John Fitzgerald

 

Vice PresidentS (non Professorial)

Dr Ronan O Dubhghaill

 

Heads of College (non Professorial)

Nil

 

Head of Student Experience

Mr Paul Moriarty

 

Director of Library Services

Ms Colette McKenna

 

DEAN OF UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES

Dr Áine O’Donovan

 

DEAN OF GRADUATE STUDIES

Professor Ruth Ramsay

 

CHAIR OF THE MITIGATION COMMITTEE

Dr Joan Buckley

 

CHAIR OF THE EXAMINATION APPEALS COMMITTEE

Dr Frank Burke

 

Director of Strategic Planning & Institutional Research

Dr Ronan O Dubhghaill

 

Director of Information Technology

Dr Ger Culley

 

CHAIRS OF ACADEMIC COUNCIL COMMITTEES AND SUB COMMITTEES

Digital Education Advisory Group: Dr Dave Otway/Dr Orla Murphy

Learning & Teaching Committee: Dr Fiona Chambers

Library Advisory Committee: Dr Caitriona O Dochartaigh

Other Chairs are listed elsewhere (mainly professorial)

 

Director of Adult Continuing Education

Dr Seamus Ó Tuama

 

Director of Quality Enhancement Unit

Ms Elizabeth Noonan

 

Examination Appeals Officer

Mr Michael Delargey

Student Advisor and Ombudsman

Professor Fred Powell

 

Two representatives of the research community

Dr Mark Jessopp

Dr Andrei Temko

 

Students Union

Mr Asha Woodouse, SU President

Ms Sinead Roche, SU Education Officer

Ms Caoimhe Walsh, SU Welfare Officer

Postgraduate Officer

 

Two Undergraduate Students per College

Arts, Celtic Studies and Social Sciences

Jessica Dalton

Vacant

 

Two Undergraduate Students per

College Business and Law

Eoin Collopy

Vacant

 

Two Undergraduate Students per College

Science, Engineering and Food Science

Stephen O’Riordan

Vacant

 

Two Undergraduate Students per College Medicine and Health

Joel Rajesh (2020-21)

Vacant

 

Two Postgraduate Students per College

Arts, Celtic Studies and Social Sciences

Vacant

Vacant

 

Two Postgraduate Students per

College Business and Law

Vacant

Vacant

 

Two Postgraduate Students per College

Science, Engineering and Food Science

Vacant

Vacant

 

Two Postgraduate Students per College

Medicine and Health

Alison Mula

Michael Vaughan

 

MEMBERS CO-OPTED BY ACADEMIC COUNCIL

Dr Niamh Connolly, President’s Office

Dr Avirl Hutch, Director of the Equality Diversity & Inclusion Unit

Mr John McNulty, Director of Academic Affairs

Dr Jennifer Murphy, Director of Admissions & Recruitment

Dr Catherine O’Mahony, CIRTL

Dr Jean Van Sinderen-Law, Vice President External Relations & Development

 

Panel of under-represented staff

Dr Eleanor Bantry White, School of Applied Social Studies

Dr Jenny Butler, School of Religions

Dr Armida De La Garza, Department of Digital Humanities

Dr Cristiane Da Mata, Dental School and Hospital

Dr Eithne Hunt, Department of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy

Dr Siobhan Dowling, School of Education

Dr Barbara Doyle Prestwich, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Dr Niall Duggan, Department of Government and Politics

Dr Sarah Foley, School of Applied Psychology

Dr Fatima Gunning, Tyndall, Physics, Electrical & Electronic Engineering.

Dr Fatemeh Kavousi, School of Engineering

Dr Carol Kelleher, Department of Management and Marketing

Dr Mary Kelly, Discipline of History of Art

Dr Mutahira Lone, School of Anatomy and Neuroscience

Dr Siobhan Lucey, Dental School and Hospital

Dr Cliodhna Mackenzie, Department of Management and Marketing

Dr Rachel Magshamhrain, Department of German

Dr Karen Matvienko-Sikar, School of Public Health

Dr Sheena McHugh, School of Public Health

Dr Mary C. Murphy, School of Society, Politics and Ethics

Dr Sile Ni Mhurchu, Department of Modern Irish

Dr Linda O'Keeffe, School of Public Health

Dr Monica O'Mullane, ISS21 Research Group

Dr Maeve O'Riordan, School of History

Dr Katie Ryan, School of Pharmacy

Dr Mohamad Saab, School of Nursing & Midwifery

Dr Frances Shiely, HRB Clinical Research Facility and School of Public Health

Dr Katharina Swirak, Department of Sociology & Criminology

Dr Eleni Tsalaporta, School of Engineering

Dr Elaine Walsh, School of Medicine

 

 

Academic Affairs and Governance

Gnothaí Acadúla agus Rialú

Top