ESF Data Protection Notice

ESF Data Protection Notice

Data Protection Notice

At University College Cork, we treat your privacy seriously. Any personal data which you provide to the University will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation. This notice sets out details of the information that we collect, how we process it and who we share it with. It also explains your rights under data protection law in relation to our processing of your data.

Disability Support Service/UCC PLUS+

Throughout this Notice, “we”, “us” and “our” refers to the Disability Support Service and UCC PLUS+ Programme, University College Cork. For more information about us, please refer to our website: https://www.ucc.ie/en/dss/ and https://www.ucc.ie/en/saf/

How we collect your personal data

We collect your data from you when you engage with the offices for funding or provision of services. It will be used by us only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this notice.

The purpose and legal basis for collecting your data

Any personal data you provide to us will be processed fairly and lawfully.

It will be used for the purpose of meeting our responsibility of providing specific data in connection with beneficiaries of the European Social Fund which encompasses both the Fund for Students with Disabilities and the Student Assistant Fund. HEIs are required to comply with the rules set out in the relevant EU regulations.

The Data Protection Acts allows us to process your data because you have provided your explicit consent. You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. If you do withdraw your consent, the Disability Support Service and the UCC Plus+ Programme will no longer process your personal data and will take steps to delete all reference to your data securely.

 

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The University will share your data with the following third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined above:

  • Higher Education Authority
  • Department of Public Expenditure and Reform
  • European Social Fund
  • Department of Education

This information is required for E-Cohesion, a new on-line system developed by the Department of Public Expenditure and Reform (DPER) to support the implementation of Programmes co-financed by the Irish Government and the European Structural and Investment Funds for the period 2014- 2020.

How long we will keep your data

In keeping with the data protection principles we will only store your data for as long as is necessary. For the purposes described here we will store your data for the current ESF funding period and until the end of following funding period. Third Level Access (TLA) is supported by the European Social Fund as part of the Programme for Employability, Inclusion and Learning (PEIL) 2014-2020. HEIs are required to comply with the rules set out in the relevant EU Regulations, which require that all supporting documentation, including personal data, relating to ESF-supported activities such as TLA, must be retained by the bodies concerned for a period prescribed in those Regulations. This period relates to ESF funding for TLA in the 2014-2020 round.

Your rights

You have various rights under data protection law, subject to certain exemptions, in connection with our processing of your personal data, including the right:

  • to find out if we use your personal data, access your personal data and receive copies of your personal data;
  • to have inaccurate/incomplete information corrected and updated;
  • in certain circumstances, to have your details deleted from systems that we use to process your personal data or have the use of your personal data restricted in certain ways;
  • to object to certain processing of your data by UCC;
  • to exercise your right to data portability where applicable (i.e. obtain a copy of your personal data in a commonly used electronic form;
  • where we have relied upon consent as a lawful basis for processing, to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • to not be subject to solely automated decision;
  • to request that we stop sending you direct marketing communications.


If you wish to avail of these rights, please write to: The Information Compliance Manager, University College Cork, 4 Carrigside, College Road, Cork (or email foi@ucc.ie).

Questions or Complaints

If you have any queries in relation to this survey, please contact a member of the Disability Support Service on dssinfo@ucc.ie or telephone 021-4902985 in relation to the FSD or studentassistancefund@ucc.ie  in relation to SAF.

If you have any complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can contact UCC’s Information Compliance Manager: Information Compliance Manager, Office of Corporate & Legal Affairs, University College Cork, Western Road, Cork E: foi@ucc.ie Tel: +353 21 4903949

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the Data Protection Commission’s website (www.dataprotection.ie), or by telephoning 1890 252 231.

In submitting this form, you understand and agree that your personal details will be used by the Disability Support Service and the UCC Plus+ Programme for the purposes outlined above.

 

Student Assistance Fund Office

Ciste Cúnaimh do Mhic Léinn, Chéad Urlár, An Mol, Coláiste na hOllscoile Corcaigh

Student Assistance Fund, First Floor, The Hub, UCC, T12 YF78

Top