- Current Projects
- The evolutionary ecology of cognition across a heterogeneous landscape
- ObSERVE aerial surveys
- The distribution, diet, vulnerability of far-ranging pelagic-foraging seabirds to oil spills
- EIRwind – Understanding seabird vulnerability to offshore windfarms
- MarPAMM - Marine Protected Area Management and Monitoring
- The development of robust predictors of seabird behaviour at sea
- The Ecology of a Cryptic Game Species
- Dipper Ecology
- Developing a tool to predict the distribution of seabirds
- Developing and assessing a monitoring strategy for burrow nesting seabirds in Ireland
- How Wintering Waterbirds use Dublin Bay
- Eurasian Woodcock Satellite Tagging and Tracking Project 2012-2016
- Modelling the impacts of fossils and renewable energy industries on internationally protected seabird populations around Ireland
- The evolutionary ecology of individual variation in cognitive performance
- ADAPT - Avian Diversity and Afforestation Planning Tool
- Interactions between Hen Harriers and Wind Turbines
- How to Find Us
Sam has spent most of his career as a conservation land manager for various organisations in the UK including various local authorities and the National Trust. His last role in this field was Head Ranger at the National Trust property of Leith Hill in the Surrey Hills, managing 1500 acres of high conservation land, historic gardens and buildings and over a million visitors a year.
On moving to Ireland in 2016 he spent two years managing Cape Clear Bird Observatory for BirdWatch Ireland before joining UCC in November 2017 as Research Assistant on the ERC funded project “The Evolutionary Ecology of Cognition.”
Since 2005 Sam has become an experienced field researcher in Ornithology, principally through bird ringing and training others. Sam has been involved in expeditions to The Gambia, South Africa, Singapore, Spain and Finland, involved in research of both migrant and resident species and training of local people.
- Bayley, S. & Boothby, C. (2015). Sexing juvenile Siskins Cardeulis spinus in south east England. Ringing & Migration. 30(1) 55-56.