Conference Programme

Day 1: Wednesday 15 June

The first day proceedings will offer international comparisons to the Irish Civil War, presented in a symposium format. We will hear from three senior scholars who specialise in different aspects of civil war conflicts. In the afternoon, parallel sessions in the Aula Maxima and Boole 4 lecture theatre will offer a selection of short (20 minute) papers organised into 4 panels focused on the Irish Civil War’s global context.

Register here to attend the afternoon sessions in person, or click on the hyperlinked locations on 15 June to watch the live proceedings. 

************************************************************************************************************

Wednesday | Morning Session | 09:30 - 13:50

Location: Aula Maxima

 

9:30 | Conference Welcome 

  • UCC Representatives 

10:00 | Opening Address:

  • An Taoiseach, Micheál Martin TD

11:00 | The multiple connections between the Irish Civil War 1922-23 and other internal wars of the period

  • Professor Robert Gerwarth, Professor of Modern History at University College, Dublin, Director of the Centre for War Studies

11:55 | "The War in Spain" : European civil wars, 1917-47 through the prism of Spain

  • Professor Helen Graham, Professor of Spanish History, Royal Holloway, University of London

12:55 | Civil War: Ancient Fears, Contemporary Realities

  • Dr Bill Kissane, Reader in Politics, London School of Economics

 

Wednesday | Afternoon Session 1  |   14:20- 15:40    

Panel A: The Irish Civil War and Global Comparisons
Location: Aula Maxima
  • Slimane Hargas (University of Lorraine/Université Sorbonne Paris Nord): The outcome of the Algerian revolution and the spectre of the Irish Civil War
  • Niall Buckley (TCD): Navigating Empire, Free State and Republic: The Catholic Church and Legitimisation of Irish and Austrian Sovereignty 1918-1925
  • Dr Andy Bielenberg (UCC): Comparing the Ukrainian and Irish Civil Wars
Panel B: Great Britain and Her Empire
Location: Boole 4
  • Pádraig King (Independent): The Liverpool IRA in the Irish Civil War
  • Dr Mary MacDiarmada (DCU): ‘De Valera’s Man in London’: Art O’Brien and the impact of republican activity in Britain 1922/1923
  • Eoin Hahessy (UCC): The Archbishop & Dev: Catholicism and nationalism in the Irish diaspora during Ireland's civil war period
 

Wednesday | Afternoon Session 2  |   16:00 - 17:20   

Panel C: The View from America
Location: Aula Maxima
  • Dr Michael Doorley (The Open University): Justice Daniel Cohalan and Irish America’s response to the Irish Civil War
  • Georgina Sweetnam (Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council): The Joseph McGrath Papers, 1920-1930
  • Des Dalton (Independent): Arms and ideology: Joe McGarrity, Clan na Gael and the ‘Treaty Split’ in Transatlantic Republicanism
Panel D: Imperial Implications
Location: Boole 4
  • Dr Jerome Aan de Wiel (UCC): French military intelligence and Ireland, 1919-1923: From the Peace Conference to the Civil War
  • Dr Fearghal Mac Bhloscaidh (St Mary’s University College Belfast): Charlie Daly and the significance of partition in the genesis of civil war
  • Gerry White (Independent): The Occupation of Victoria Barracks, Cork, 18 May 1922: A Compromise that Failed
 

Day 2: Thursday 16 June

The second day of the conference will showcase short paper responses to the conference call for papers. These 20-minute papers will be presented in 80-minute panel sessions, comprised of established academics, emerging scholars and specialist speakers addressing multiple aspects of the Civil War. These sessions will run parallel with 3-4 panels per session. Day 2 will also feature a plenary lecture by Dr Anne Dolan, Associate Professor of Modern Irish History, Trinity College Dublin. 

Register here to attend Thursday's sessions in person, or click on the hyperlinked locationson 16 June to watch the live proceedings.  

***********************************************************************************************************

Thursday | Morning Session 1 | 9:30 - 10:50

Panel E: Party Politics 
Location: Boole 1
  • Dr Liam Weeks (UCC): More than words? Analysing the roots of the Irish party system using historical parliamentary debates
  • Dr Mícheál Ó Fathartaigh (NUI Galway): The Second Dáil before the Treaty Split: None of the Fissures that Might Be Expected
  • Dr Martin O’Donoghue (University of Sheffield): ‘Quite as ferocious as the Parnellite split’: the legacy of home rule and ‘Civil War politics'
Panel F: The Southern Loyalist Experience
Location: Boole 2
  • Dr Ian D’Alton (TCD): What did the Irish Civil War mean for Southern Protestants?
  • Dr Brian Hughes (Mary Immaculate College): Southern Irish loyalists as 'refugees', 1922–23
  • Barry Keane (Independent): Protestant decline in Ireland 1901-1926: abstracts from the census material
Panel G: Truce Troubles 
Location: Boole 4
  • Mark Bulik (New York Times): Easter Week, 1922: Cruxy Connors and Bloody Anniversaries
  • Dr Tom Mahon (Independent): 'The Fecking War is Over': The Capture of the Upnor and the Civil War
  • Ronan McGreevy (The Irish Times): Ireland's Sarajevo: How the assassination of Field Marshal Sir Henry Wilson MP started the Civil War
 

Thursday | Morning Session 2  |  11:10 - 12:30  

Panel H: Beyond 2022: the destruction and virtual reconstruction of the Public Records Office of Ireland 
Location: Boole 1
  • Dr Ciarán Wallace (TCD): Beyond 2022: The project and its methodology
  • Zoe Reid (National Archives of Ireland): Conserving the Saved Records of 1922
  • Dr Lynn Kilgallon (TCD): Beyond 1922: The Knowledge Graph for Irish history
Panel I: Agrarian Unrest
Location: Boole 2
  • Dr Tony Varley (NUI Galway): Agrarian Disturbances and State-building during the Irish Civil War
  • Adam Coleman (Maynooth University): The case of Runnamoat, Co. Roscommon. What can a case study of a big house burning reveal about social conflict during the Irish Civil War?
  • Fergal Browne (Independent): The killing of Eric Seymour Wolfe - Ringenane, Kinsale, December 1922
Panel J: Class and Labour Militancy  
Location: Boole 4
  • Olivier Coquelin (University of Caen Normandy): The Fall of the Irish Soviets in the Civil War, 1922-23
  • Thomas Dillon (Independent): The Feale Fishery Case: The contention of private and public fishery rights on a County Kerry river 1921-1924
  • Dr Pat McCarthy (Military Historical Society of Ireland): The Special Infantry Corps and the Waterford Farm Labourers’ Strike of 1923
 

Thursday | Afternoon Session 1  |  14:00 - 15:20 

Panel K: Crossing Borders
Location: Boole 1
  • Dr Edward Burke (University of Nottingham): Donegal Loyalists and the Civil War: Fear, Adaptation and Resistance
  • Jack Traynor (QUB): ‘Who emulated the methods of Cromwell or the Years of 1798’: Northern soldiers in the National Army during the Irish Civil War, 1922-23 
  • Dr Patrick Mulroe (Independent): Altnaveigh, South Armagh, and Cycles of Cross-border Violence, 1922
Panel L: Civil War Archaeology and Material Culture
Location: Boole 2
  • Dr Marion Dowd (Atlantic Technological University): A Civil War hideout: archaeological investigations at Tormore Cave, Slievemore, Co. Sligo
  • Daniel Breen (Cork Public Museum): The Only Elephant in the Room? A Brief History of Collecting the Irish Civil War at Cork Public Museum
  • Helen O’Carroll (Kerry County Museum): Power to the People: The Building of the Thomas Ashe Memorial Hall in Tralee
Panel M: Civil War Lives  
Location: Boole 4
  • Cormac O’Malley (Independent): Ernie O’Malley and the Civil War
  • Dr Gerald Hanley (DCU): ‘I go forth now scarcely knowing whereto I go’: Cathal Brugha and the Civil War
  • Eugene Coyle (Independent): The Harry Boland Enigma
 

Thursday | Afternoon Session 2  |  15:40 - 16:40 

Plenary Address
Location: Boole 4

 

15:40 | “By the end of 1923 Ireland...had ceased to be interesting” : Wondering about the wake of civil war

  • Dr Anne Dolan, Associate Professor in Modern Irish History, Trinity College Dublin 

 

 
 

Day 3: Friday 17 June

The third day of the conference will offer more short paper responses to the conference call for papers. These 20-minute papers will be presented in 80-minute panel sessions, comprised of established academics, emerging scholars and specialist speakers addressing multiple aspects of the Civil War. These sessions will run parallel with 3-4 panels per session.

Register here to attend Friday's sessions in person, or click on the hyperlinked locations on 17 June to watch the live proceedings. 

************************************************************************************************************

Friday | Morning Session 1  |   9:20 - 10:40

Panel N: Republican Women Activists
Location: Boole 1
  • Dr Lia Brazil (Oxford University): Humanizing the Civil War? The ICRC, republican women and international intervention in Ireland
  • Hilary Dully (Independent): ‘There is no fear of the future when we have such brave girls’; Anti-Treaty women, perception and reality in the Irish Civil War
  • Dr Sinéad McCoole: Female imprisonment at Kilmainham Jail
Panel O: Remembering and Memorialising
Location: Boole 2
  • Kieran Doyle (Independent): The stone is mightier than the pen - Understanding the power and role of the Irish Civil War memorials in Cork
  • Caitlin White (TCD): Civil War remembrance in the Irish Free State
  • Tony McGrath (Independent): Stone Never Refused Carving: A Study of Republican Memorials, 1919 – 1923
Panel P: Internees
Location: Boole 3
  • Dr Anne-Marie McInerney (Dublin City Library): Internment during the Irish Civil War 
  • Úna Kavanagh (NUI Galway): Anti-Treaty internees' contributions to an autograph book from the Tintown Camp from 1923
  • Professor Stephen Kelly (Liverpool Hope University): Gerald Boland’s Civil War
Panel Q: Politics and Ideology
Location: Boole 4
  • Prof Thomas Mohr (UCD): The Civil War and the 1922 Constitution of the Irish Free State
  • Dr Sean Donnelly (Teesside University): Revolution and Nationalism in Treatyite Political Thought, 1891-1923 
  • Dr Aodh Quinlivan (UCC): The Zeal for Centralisation: Local Democracy as a Civil War Casualty
 

Friday | Morning Session 2  |   11:10 - 12:30         

Panel R: Ordinary Lives Trauma and Memory
Location: Boole 1
  • Owen O’Shea (UCD):We are near starving’: the traumatic legacy of the Civil War for the families of combatants in County Kerry 
  • Siobhán English (Mary Immaculate College): The Civil War dead and their dependents in East Limerick and South Tipperary
  • Cmdt Stephen MacEoin (Irish Defence Forces): Commemorating the National Army Dead 
Panel S: Gendered Violence
Location: Boole 2
  • Dr Mary McAuliffe (UCD): 'Violence and indiscipline? The treatment of 'die hard' anti-treaty women by the National Army, 1922-1923
  • Susan Byrne (TCD): Women’s experience of internment during the Irish Civil War, 1922-1923
  • Dr John Regan (University of Dundee): New Perspectives of the Kenmare Incident and the Writing of History
Panel T: Gender and Moral Formations
Location: Boole 3
  • Benedikt Grubesic (University of Graz): We were hungry, sick, wet and cold— Gendered experiences of internment and imprisonment during the Irish Civil War, 1922-1923
  • Cmdt Daniel Ayiotis (Military Archives): Moral Formations: Morality, Discipline and ‘Manly Loyalty to God’ in the National Army, 1922-1923
  • Dr Shane Brown (UCD): Layered loyalties: the National Volunteers who fought in the Civil War
Panel U: War, Fighting and The National Army
Location: Boole 4
  • Dr Jack Kavanagh (Maynooth University): The creation and growth of the National Army, July-November 1922
  • Robert Delaney (Maynooth University/Irish Defence Forces): The 18-pounder field gun and the Irish Civil War
  • Lt Col. Gareth Prendergast (UCC/Irish Defence Forces): The National Army and the counter-insurgency campaign in Cork, 1922-23
 

Friday | Afternoon Session 1  |   13:50 – 15:10  

Panel V: Messaging, Media and Propaganda
Location: Boole 1
  • Dr Alan McCarthy (UCC): Muzzling the ‘Munster Republic’: Press Control and Propaganda in six southern counties, 1922-23
  • Felix Larkin (Independent): No uncertain voice: a cartoonist's perspective on the Irish civil war
  • Evelyn Flanagan (UCD): Catholic anti-treaty propaganda held within the Franciscan collection of Civil War and Republican ephemera
  • Dr Jonathan Black (Kingston University): Amazon in the Four Courts: Clare Sheridan (1885-1970) and reporting the beginning of the Irish Civil War in Dublin, June 1922
Panel W: The IRA and its Strategies
Location: Boole 2
  • Prof Tim Hoyt (US Naval War College): Army Without Banners: The Strategy of the anti-Treaty IRA, 1922-1923
  • John Dorney (The Irish Story): 'A Peculiar form of warfare': Anti-Treaty guerrilla strategy and rival state formation projects, 1922-23
  • Karl Picard (Independent): The Demise of the Munster Republic: The Strategic Success of the Free State Offensive
Panel X: Roads Not Taken
Location: Boole 3
  • Catherine Rooney (UCC): Liam Tobin: Major General and Mutineer
  • Gerard Shannon (Independent): ‘Our national policy is to maintain the established Republic’: Liam Lynch’s political and military strategies during the Irish Civil War
  • Samuel Beckton (Ulster University): The Unbroken Covenant: Could Ulster Unionists have controlled a nine-county state, 1920-1939?
Panel Y: Cycles of Violence
Location: Boole 4
  • Orson McMahon (Leiden University): The Violence of the Irish Civil War: Exaggeration or Understatement in County Kerry
  • Claire Guerin (UCC): Unfriendly fire? Fratricide and accidental deaths involving combatants in the Irish civil war
  • Aaron Ó Maonaigh (DCU): The trajectory of revolutionary violence in Co. Wexford during the Civil War
 

Friday |  Afternoon Session 2  |  15:30 – 16:50  

Panel Z: The Military Service Pensions Collection 
Location: Boole 1
  • Leanne Ledwidge (Military Archives): Women in the Civil War
  • Michael Keane (Military Archives): Civil War Fatalities
  • Robert McEvoy (Military Archives): Civil War Dependents
Panel A1: The War in the Localities
Location: Boole 2
  • Dr Pádraig Óg Ó Ruairc (Independent): Spies and Robbers Beware! – The IRA’s assassination of alleged spies during the Irish Civil War
  • Dr Thomas Earls Fitzgerald (Independent): 1922-23 and 1916-21: continuity or break?
  • Niall Murray (UCC): Béal na Bláth: Revolutionary Crossroads
 
Panel B1: Cultural Implications
Location: Boole 3
  • Prof Brian (Breen) Ó Conchubhair (Notre Dame University): The Irish Language and the Civil War
  • Benjamin Ragan (Mary Immaculate College): The Paranormal in Memories of the Irish Civil War
  • Prof. Tim McGloughlin (University of Limerick): Intervals of Peace-the artistic journey of a Civil War Prisoner
Panel C1: Battlefields
Location: Boole 4
  • Liz Gillis (Champlain College): The Battle for Dublin
  • Frank Fagan (Independent): The Forgotten IRA Victory at Ballina, September 1922
  • Dr John O’Callaghan (St. Angela’s College, Sligo): The Battle for Kilmallock
 

Day 4: Saturday 18 June

The final day is organised as a series of ten ‘plenary panels’ running in parallel, with each session lasting 75 minutes. The panels will be moderated and feature three to four academic and public intellectual speakers addressing an individual theme. The ten designated panel themes are: Trauma, Partition, Faith, Gender, Diplomacy, Party Politics, Land and Labour, Law and Disorder, Writing the Civil War, and Memory.

Register here to attend Saturday's sessions in person, or click on the hyperlinked locationson 18 June to watch the live proceedings. 

**************************************************************************************************************

Saturday | Morning Session 1  |   9:30 - 10:40     

Panel 1: Politics
Location: Aula Maxima
  • Chair: Dr Theresa Reidy (UCC)
  • Dr Ciara Meehan (University Hertfordshire)
  • David McCullagh (RTE)
  • Prof Gary Murphy (DCU)
Panel 2: Labour
Location: Boole 4
  • Chair: Dr John Cunningham, (NUIG)
  • Dr Emmet O'Connor (Ulster University)
  • Dr Padraig Yeates (SIPTU)
  • Theresa Moriarty
  • Dr Niamh Purséil
 

Saturday | Morning Session 2  |   10:50 - 12:10      

Panel 3: Trauma
Location: Aula Maxima
  • Chair: Dr Sarah Anne Buckley (NUIG)
  • Prof Linda Connolly (Maynooth University)
  • Dr Síobhra Aiken (QUB)
  • Fergal Keane (BBC)
Panel 4: Diplomacy
Location: Boole 4
  • Chair: Dr Michael Kennedy (RIA)
  • Prof Fearghal McGarry (QUB)
  • Prof Dermot Keogh (UCC)
  • Prof Bernadette Whelan (University Limerick)
 

Saturday | Afternoon Session 1  |   13:20 - 14:40   

Panel 5: Partition
Location: Aula Maxima
  • Chair: Dr Éamon Phoenix
  • Dr Adrian Grant (Ulster University)
  • Prof Charles Townshend (Keele University)
  • Dr Caoimhe Nic Dháibhéid, (University Sheffield)
Panel 6: Literature
Location: Boole 4
  • TBA
 

Saturday |  Afternoon Session 2  |   14:55 - 16:05 

Panel 7: Disorder
Location: Aula Maxima
  • Chair: Dr Heather Laird (UCC)
  • Dr Brian Hanley, (TCD)
  • Dr Gemma Clark (University of Exeter)
  • Dr Liam O’Callaghan (Liverpool Hope University)    
Panel 8: Gender
Location: Boole 4
  • Chair: Prof Lindsey Earner-Byrne (UCC)
  • Dr Fionnuala Walsh (UCD)
  • Dr Margaret Ward (QUB)
  • Prof Catriona Beaumont (London Southbank University)
  • Prof Sonja Tiernan (University of Otago)
 

Saturday |  Afternoon Session 3  |   16:10 - 17:20 

Panel 9: Faith
Location: Aula Maxima
  • Chair: Dr Ida Milne (Carlow College)
  • Dr Andy Bielenberg, (UCC)
  • Dr Dáithí Ó Corráin (DCU)
  • Dr Tricia Oakley Kessler (University of Cambridge/Herzog Centre TCD)
  • Gabriel Doherty (UCC)
Panel 10: Memory
Location: Boole 4
  • Chair: TCA
  • Prof Diarmaid Ferriter (UCD)
  • Dr Laura McAtackney (Aarhus University),
  • Dr Lisa Godson (NCADD)
  • Prof Gavin Foster (Concordia University)
 

Saturday |  Afternoon Session 4  |  17:20 - 17:30

Conference Close
Location: Aula Maxima
  • Conference Close
 

Due to the large number of papers and speakers, this programme may be subject to minor change in the weeks leading up to the conference. Any updates to the programme will be reflected on his page. 

The Irish Revolution Project

Scoil na Staire /Tíreolaíocht

University College Cork, Cork,

Top