Data Privacy Notice: UCC Covid Tracker and Day Pass App

At University College Cork, we treat your privacy seriously. Any personal data which you provide to the University will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation. This notice sets out details of the information that we collect, how we process it and who we share it with. It also explains your rights under data protection law in relation to our processing of your data.

Who we are

Throughout this Notice, “we”, “us” and “our” refers to the Student Health Department, University College Cork. For more information about us, please refer to our website: www.ucc.ie/en/studenthealth

How we collect your personal data

We collect your data from you when you use the UCC COVID Tracker and Day Pass APP . It will be used by us only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this notice.

The purpose and legal basis for collecting your data

Any personal data you provide to us via the UCC COVID Tracker and Day Pass APP will be processed fairly and lawfully. It will be used for the purposes of:

  1. Facilitating you to:
    1. undertake a COVID-19 symptom check and an infectious risk self-check for COVID-19 and other infectious diseases prior to your on-site attendance in university.
    2. obtain a pass on the APP advising you should remain at home (red pass) or you can attend on-site (green pass)
    3. receive e-mail advice from UCC Student Health Department as to what to do about your COVID-19 related concerns
  2. Assisting the UCC Student Health Department,  UCC, and the Department of Public Health, HSE South, or Contact Tracing Centres, in identifying your location(s) as part of any Contact Tracing Exercise.

The University requires the use of your data to protect your health and wellbeing and those of others, and to protect the university setting from the risk of infection, and to assist the University in limiting the spread of infection in the event of an outbreak in an University setting.

Under GDPR (the EU General Data Protection Regulation), we are required to have a legal basis in order to process your personal data. We are relying on Article 6(1)(e) – where processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interests and Articles 9(2) (h) and (i) – where processing is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health.

Who we share your data with

The University will share your data with the following third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined above:

  • The HSE Public Health and Contact Tracing Services to assist with contact tracing in the event of an outbreak in the university setting.

 

Cross-border data transfers

The data is not subject to any cross-border transfer.

How long we will keep your data

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary. For the purposes described here we will store your data for 12 months to cover the timescale by when most of the population of Ireland will have been offered and completed vaccination against COVID-19. Your data will be stored in a secure server within University College Cork’s Microsoft Tenancy. 

Your rights

You have various rights under data protection law, subject to certain exemptions, in connection with our processing of your personal data, including the right:

  • to find out if we use your personal data, access your personal data and receive copies of your personal data;
  • to have inaccurate/incomplete information corrected and updated;
  • in certain circumstances, to have your details deleted from systems that we use to process your personal data or have the use of your personal data restricted in certain ways;
  • to object to certain processing of your data by UCC;
  • to exercise your right to data portability where applicable (i.e., obtain a copy of your personal data in a commonly used electronic form;
  • where we have relied upon consent as a lawful basis for processing, to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • to not be subject to solely automated decision.

If you wish to avail of these rights, please contact the Information Compliance Manager, University College Cork, by email: gdpr@ucc.ie.

Questions or Complaints

If you have any queries in relation to the UCC COVID Tracker and Day Pass APP, please contact a member of the UCC Student Health Department on m.byrne@ucc.ie. If you have any complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can contact UCC’s Information Compliance Manager (email: gdpr@ucc.ie).

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the Data Protection Commission’s website (www.dataprotection.ie), or by telephoning 1890 252 231.

Revisions to this notice

Please note the University may revise this data protection notice from time to time. Any changes will be posted on the UCC COVID Tracker and Day Pass APP so you should periodically check the UCC COVID Tracker and Day Pass APP to review the most recent notice.

Teaching or Working Remotely

Find Us

Opening Hours

Contacting Us

Charges

View Disclaimer

Student Health Department

Seirbhísí Sláinte na Mac Léinn

Ardpatrick, College Road, Cork, Ireland

Top