»Scholarships & Awards

Scholarships & Awards

Scholarships & Awards

The Donal McCarthy Scholarship in Statistics

THE DONAL MCCARTHY POSTGRADUATE RESEARCH SCHOLARSHIP IN STATISTICS

http://www.ucc.ie/calendar/scholarship/sch004.html

 

2000 David Clifford
2001 Caroline Walsh
2002 Nevil Pierce
2004 *Fiona Gilmore
2004 *Sinead O’Neill
2009 Conor McCarthy
2010 Francisco R. Hernandez
2011 Laura O’Sullivan
2012 Aodhan O’Leary
2013 Ronan Fitzpatrick
2015 *Kevin Hanley
2015 *Sarah O'Donovan
2016 *Catherine Costigan
2016 *Niamh Ducey

* Joint Award

The Michael P. Mortell Scholarship in Applied Mathematics

THE MICHAEL P. MORTELL SCHOLARSHIP IN APPLIED MATHEMATICS

http://www.ucc.ie/calendar/scholarship/sch003.html

 

2001

Maire Lane
2002 Colm Fitzgerald
2003 Alva Sheehy
2004 Colm Clancy
2005 Gerard McCarthy
2006 Eoin Hyde
2007 Stephen McCarthy
2008 Colm Coughlan
2013 Hugh Barlow
2014 Jonathan Peters
2015 Conor Heffernan
2016 Aidan Marnane

Hamilton Prize Winners

Hamilton Prize    

https://www.ria.ie/grants-and-awards/hamilton-prize-mathematics

 

Year

Name

Programme Year

2005

 

Jeremiah Buckley

BSc (Mathematical Sciences) (JH Mathematics & Physics) 3

 

2006

Diarmuid Early  

BSc (Mathematical Sciences) (JH Mathematics & Physics) 3

 

2007

Stephen Casey 

BSc (Mathematical Sciences) (JH Mathematics & Physics) 3

 

2008

David Sheehan

 

BSc (Mathematical Sciences) (SH) 3

 

2009

Ruairi Hourihane

 

BSc (Mathematical Sciences) Financial Mathematics 3

2010

 

Gillian Kissane  

BSc (Mathematical Sciences) Financial Mathematics 3

2011

Liang Chen

 

BSc (Mathematical Sciences) Financial Mathematics 3

2012

James Fennell 

BSc Mathematical Sciences (SH) 3

 

2013

Catherine Costigan  

BSc Mathematical Sciences  (SH) 3

 

2014

Anna King 

BSc Mathematical Sciences (SH) 3  

 

2015

Kevin Collins 

BSc Mathematical Sciences (JH) 3

 

Mathematics Competition in Modelling

2000 Meritorious Winner, Successful Participant, Sucessful Participant, Honorable Mention
2001 Outstanding Winner, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention
2002 Meritorious Winner, Honorable Mention, Successful Participant
2003 Meritorious Winner, Meritorious Winner, Honorable Mention
2004 Outstanding Winner, Meritorious Winner, Meritorious Winner, Successful Participant
2005 Meritorious Winner, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention
2006 Meritorious Winner, Meritorious Winner, Meritorious Winner, Honorable Mention
2007 Meritorious Winner, Honorable Mention, Successful Participant, Successful Participant
2008 Meritorious Winner, Meritorious Winner, Honorable Mention
2009 Meritorious Winner
2011 Meritorious Winner
2012 Meritorious Winner

Superbrain Winners

At UCC in 1983 a dispute arose as to who were the best mathematical students in College. Electrical Engineering students claimed that because of the high points requirements they were obviously the best, but the honours maths students in Science and Arts disagreed. This lead to the organisation of an annual competitive examination open to all full time registered UCC students, called the "Superbrain". From 1984 to 2007 the questions were set and marked by Professor Des MacHale. From 2008 onwards the questions are set by a committee of Mathematics faculty. The questions are based on topics covered in the honours Leaving Cert course. Since 1990, the top 4 students on the Superbrain form the UCC team for the mathematics intervarsities.

 

1983 - 1984

Stephen Buckley
1984 - 1985 James Cunnane
1985 - 1986 John O'Connell
1986 - 1987 John Flynn
1987 - 1988 Jimmy Scully
1988 - 1989 John Flynn
1989 - 1990 Peter Hegarty
1990 - 1991 Liam Kelleher
1991 - 1992 Peter Hegarty
1992 - 1993 Peter Hegarty
1993 - 1994 Peter Hegarty
1994 - 1995 John Sullivan
1995 - 1996 Damien Fennell
1996 - 1997 Hugh McManus
1997 - 1998 John Sullivan
1998 - 1999 Deirdre O'Brien
1999 - 2000 Thomas Cooney
2000 - 2001 Eamonn Long
2001 - 2002 Thomas Cooney
2002 - 2003 Jerry Buckley
2003 - 2004 Diarmuid Early
2004 - 2005 Diarmuid Early
2005 - 2006 Stephen Casey
2006 - 2007 Diarmuid Early
2007 - 2008 Stephen Casey
2008 - 2009 Christian van den Bosch
2009 - 2010 Naoise Holohan
2010 - 2011 David McCarthy
2011 - 2012 James Fennell
2012 - 2013 James Fennell

SEFS Award Ceremony

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, ENGINEERING AND FOOD SCIENCE (SEFS) GRADUATE OF THE YEAR MEDAL

http://www.ucc.ie/calendar/scholarship/sch003.html

 

SEFS UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS 2014
FIRST YEAR    
Dennis Gerard O Sullivan BSc (Mathematical Sciences)
SECOND YEAR    
Ricky Walsh BSc (Mathematical Sc) Single Hons
Kevin Denis Collins BSc (Mathematical Sc) Joint Hons
THIRD YEAR    
Kevin John Shortiss BSc (Phys & Math Sci) - Joint Honours

Keliher Scholarships

KELIHER SCHOLARSHIPS

http://www.ucc.ie/calendar/scholarship/sch001.html

 

Year

Name

2015/16

Edward Gunning

 

 

2014/15

Steven J O’Sullivan

 

 

2013/14

Edmund M O’Neill

 

 

2012/13

Christopher M T Sheehan

 

Micheal J Crowley

 

 

2010/11

Leahy, Denise M.

 

O’Callaghan, Shane

 

 

School of Mathematical Sciences

Eolaíochtaí Matamaiticiúla

Room 1-57, First Floor floor, T12 XF62

Top