[Draft] Data protection notice for prospective undergrad audience research workshops and interviews 2021

At University College Cork, we treat your privacy seriously. Any personal data which you provide to the University will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation. This notice sets out details of the information that we collect, how we process it and who we share it with. It also explains your rights under data protection law in relation to our processing of your data.

[DRAFT DOCUMENT - NOT YET IN USE - REPLACE WITH DATE ONCE SIGN OFF AGREED]

Who we are

Throughout this Notice, "we", "us" and "our" refers to the Office of Marketing and Communications, University College Cork. For more information about us please refer to our website

What data we will collect

The personal data we will collect may include: 

  • Your name and email address 
  • Your physical address

We will also ask questions relating to: 

  • Your demographic information (such as gender and nationality)
  • Your interests 
  • Your thoughts on particular topics and themes and categories of information. 

Your personal data will be stored separately from the other information outlined above so that your responses to things like demographic information and interests will not be personally identifiable. 

How we collect your personal data

We collect your data from you when you agree to participate in prospective undergraduate student audience research workshops or interviews. It will be used by us only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this notice.

The purpose and legal basis for collecting your data

Any personal data you provide to us will be processed fairly and lawfully.

It will be used for the purposes of:

  • Organising your participation in an online or in-person workshop or interview
  • Confirming that you have permission from a parent or guardian to participate in the audience research activity if you are under the age of 18
  • Confirming that you are over the age of 18
  • Maintaining a clear record of participation of interactions between UCC and individuals under the age of 18

Any anonymous response data, will be used for the purpose of: 

  • Analysis of trends and information needs of our audiences to better plan our website and other communications to serve different demographic groups with timely, relevant and accurate information to them as stakeholders in UCC activity. 

The Data Protection Acts allows us to process your data because you have provided your explicit consent. You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. If you do withdraw your consent, the Office of Marketing and Communications will no longer process your personal data and will take steps to delete all reference to your data securely, except for the data contained within the recordings of workshops where participants are under the age of 18, as we must retain this data should there be a Child Protection concern at a later date.[NEED INPUT FROM OCLA ON THIS WORDING] 

As your response data (a transcript of the workshops) will be held separately from your personal data (your name, email address, age, parental/guardian consent), it will not be possible to identify and remove your response data at a later stage and your anonymous responses will remain part of the dataset once they have been gathered. 

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

Your personal data will not be shared with any third parties.

The University may share your anonymised response data excluding any personally identifiable information, with the following third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined above

  • Picklejar Communications for the purposes of analysing the response data
  • Other 3rd party providers of audience research analysis services

Cross-border data transfers

In the course of processing your personal data, it may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area on the understanding we rely on legally approved mechanisms to lawfully transfer data across borders including the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission.

How long we will keep your data

In keeping with the data protection principles we will only store your data for as long as is necessary. For the purposes described here we will store:

  • your personal data for a maximum of 12 months after the close of the workshop or interview, after which time it will be deleted, for the purposes of 
    • organising the research activity,
    • confirming your identity before the start of the activity,
    • delivering any incentives for participation to participants after the activity
    • transcribing recordings
  • your personal data for a maximum of 9 years after the close of the workshop or interview where there are participants under the age of 18 for the purposes of keeping a record of interactions between UCC and minor research participants (under 18) 
  • your anonymised response data for 5-10 years, after which time it will be deleted, for the purposes of analysis across multiple years. 

Your rights

You have various rights under data protection law, subject to certain exemptions, in connection with our processing of your personal data, including the right:

  • to find out if we use your personal data, access your personal data and receive copies of your personal data;
  • to have inaccurate/incomplete information corrected and updated;
  • in certain circumstances, to have your details deleted from systems that we use to process your personal data or have the use of your personal data restricted in certain ways;
  • to object to certain processing of your data by UCC;
  • to exercise your right to data portability where applicable (i.e. obtain a copy of your personal data in a commonly used electronic form;
  • where we have relied upon consent as a lawful basis for processing, to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time except in the cases that
    • your response data has been completely anonymised and cannot be identified as yours any longer
    • we need to keep a record of you having participated in activity in which other participants were under the age of 18;
  • to not be subject to solely automated decision;
  • to request that we stop sending you direct marketing communications**.

If you wish to avail of these rights, please write to: The Information Compliance Manager, University College Cork at gdpr@ucc.ie.

Questions or compliants

If you have any queries in relation to this audience research activity please contact a member of the Web Content Team in the Office of Marketing and Communications via dewg@ucc.ie.

If you have any queries or complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can contact UCC’s Information Compliance Manager by email at: gdpr@ucc.ie  

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the Data Protection Commission’s website (www.dataprotection.ie), or by telephoning 1890 252 231.

In participating in this audience research you understand and agree that your personal details will be used by the Office of Marketing and Communications, University College Cork for the purposes outlined above.

Office of Marketing and Communications

Margaíocht agus Cumarsáid

East Wing, Main Quadrangle, University College Cork, Cork, Ireland

Top