Data Protection Notice

At University College Cork, we treat your privacy seriously. Any personal data which you provide to the University will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation. This notice sets out details of the information that we collect, how we process it and who we share it with. It also explains your rights under data protection law in relation to our processing of your data.

Who we are

Throughout this Notice, “we”, “us” and “our” refers to the Office of Marketing and Communications, University College Cork. For more information about us, please refer to our website: https://www.ucc.ie/en/mandc/

How we collect your personal data

We collect your data from you when you complete the Independent Thinking eZine subscription form. It will be used by us only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this notice.

The purpose and legal basis for collecting your data

Any personal data you provide to us via the Independent Thinking eZine form will be processed fairly and lawfully. It will be used for the purposes of identifying our audience demographic for this publication, in order to plan future content within the publication that will be of relevance, interest and value to the reader.

The Data Protection Acts allow us to process your data because you have provided your explicit consent. You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. If you do withdraw your consent, the Office of Marketing and Communications will no longer process your personal data and will take steps to delete all reference to your data securely.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The University will share your data with the following third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined above:

  • Poppulo, for the purposes of creating and sending the Independent Thinking eZine e-newsletter to your email inbox.

 

How long will we keep your data?

In keeping with the data protection principles we will only store your data for as long as is necessary. For the purposes described here, we will store your data for 2 years.

Your rights

You have various rights under data protection law, subject to certain exemptions, in connection with our processing of your personal data, including the right:

  • to find out if we use your personal data, access your personal data and receive copies of your personal data;
  • to have inaccurate/incomplete information corrected and updated;
  • in certain circumstances, to have your details deleted from systems that we use to process your personal data or have the use of your personal data restricted in certain ways;
  • to object to certain processing of your data by UCC;
  • to exercise your right to data portability where applicable (i.e. obtain a copy of your personal data in a commonly used electronic form;
  • where we have relied upon consent as a lawful basis for processing, to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • to not be subject to solely automated decision;
  • to request that we stop sending you direct marketing communications

If you wish to avail of these rights, please write to: The Information Compliance Manager, University College Cork, 4 Carrigside, College Road, Cork (or email foi@ucc.ie).

Questions or complaints

If you have any queries in relation to your Independent Thinking eZine subscription, please contact a member of the Office of Marketing and Communications on editor@ucc.ie or +353 (0)21 490 3000.

If you have any complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can contact UCC’s Information Compliance Manager: Information Compliance Manager, Office of Corporate & Legal Affairs, University College Cork, Western Road, Cork E: foi@ucc.ie Tel: +353 21 4903949

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the Data Protection Commission’s website (www.dataprotection.ie), or by telephoning 1890 252 231.

In submitting this form, you understand and agree that your personal details will be used by the Office of Marketing and Communications for the purposes outlined above.

Sign up to our eZine

By clicking the submit button, you're agreeing to our Terms and Conditions

Top