Data Privacy Notice: UniCoV App

Data Protection Notice - UniCoV-UCC App and UniCoV study

At University College Cork, we treat your privacy seriously. Any personal data which you provide to the University will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation. This notice provides information on how we process your personal data in relation to the UniCoV-UCC App and the UniCoV Study. The notice describes the types of data we collect from you, how and why we collect it and who we share it with. It also explains your rights under data protection law in relation to our processing of your data regarding the use of the UniCoV-UCC App and the UniCoV study. The UniCoV research study is a collaborative study between National University of Ireland Galway, University College Cork, University College Dublin and Trinity College Dublin that will consider the role of various modalities of serial testing for COVID-19 in the university setting. It is due to commence in July 2021. Full information about the study is set out in the UniCoV UCC Information Sheet.

Who we are

Throughout this Notice, “we”, “us” and “our” refers to University College Cork (UCC) - specifically the UniCoV UCC research study team and UCC Student Health Department. For more information about the UCC Student Health Department, please refer to our website: www.ucc.ie/en/studenthealth.

How we collect your personal data

We collect your personal data from you when you use the UniCoV-UCC App as a participant in the UniCoV research study. It will be used by us, only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this notice

Which personal data will we collect during this Feasibility Exercise?

The Table below summarises the personal data that will be collected by us arising from your use of the UniCoV app and your participation in the UniCoV research Study, and the purpose(s) for which it will be used.

Personal Data

Purpose

Name

To identify you if you require medical care

Email address

To contact you if unable to contact via phone.

To be used as your unique identifier in the SharePoint database that is populated by the app.

Confirmation of consent to participate in UniCoV study

To ensure that you have completed the on-line electronic Consent to Participate in UniCoV study Form

Confirmation of understanding and agreement with this Data Privacy Notice

To ensure that you believe you understand and agree with this UniCoV App and UniCoV study Data Privacy Notice

Mobile Phone Number

To contact you if you require medical care

Location

To consider if other persons may need medical care if you are considered potentially infectious with COVID-19

Accommodation setting1

To consider if other persons may need medical care if you are considered potentially infectious with COVID-19

Mode of transport to university1

To consider if other persons may need medical care if you are considered potentially infectious with COVID-19

COVID-19 Vaccination Status1

To assist in the risk assessment if you have been a contact of person with COVID-19

Symptoms of COVID-191

To assist in considering if you require referral for HSE COVID PCR test or other medical treatment

COVID-19 & other Infectious Disease Risk1

To assist in considering if you require referral for HSE COVID PCR test or to restrict your movement or to have other medical treatment for non-COVID illnesses

Your interpretation of the result of your COVID 19 self-administered antigen test1

To identify you as requiring consideration for HSE COVID –19 PCR test if you have interpreted your self-administered antigen test as either equivocal or positive

Photo-Image of your interpretation of the result of your COVID-19 self-administered antigen test1

To assist in considering if a test you have interpreted as either equivocal or positive is accurate and so require referral by the Student Health Service for a HSE COVID-19 PCR test

 

The result of any COVID-19 test undertaken by the HSE arising from or associated with your participation in this UniCoV research study1

To ensure you receive appropriate follow up advice and care.

1 in addition, these data will be used by the UniCoV research team to analyse and report on the various modalities of testing for COVID-19 in the university setting.

The purpose and legal basis for collecting your data

Any personal data you provide to us via the UniCoV-UCC App and as participant in the UniCoV research study will be processed fairly and lawfully. It will be used for the purposes of:

  1. Facilitating you to:
    1. undertake a COVID-19 symptom check and an infectious risk self-check for COVID-19 and other infectious diseases prior to your on-site attendance in university;
    2. record your interpretation of the result of your self-administered antigen test twice weekly and to upload the image of the test strip to be reviewed by the UCC Student Health Department;
    3. scan and submit a barcode that is unique to the saliva collection tubes you use as a participant in the feasibility exercise. This Barcode contains no personally identifiable data;
    4. obtain a pass on the app advising you EITHER that it is deemed to be unsafe for you to attend campus and that you should remain at home (red pass) OR it is deemed safe for you to attend on-site (green pass), according to your symptom check, infectious risk check, and the result of your antigen test;
    5. receive e-mail advice from UCC Student Health Department as to what to do about your COVID-19 related concerns.
  2. Assisting the UCC Student Health Department, the Department of Public Health, HSE South, or Contact Tracing Services, in identifying your location(s) as part of any Covid-19 Contact Tracing Exercise.
  3. The UniCoV Research Study: The UniCoV UCC project team will use the data collected via the app to generate data reports using the Power BI reporting interface within Office 365 and export the pseudonymised outputs of these reports to the UniCoV data portal. The UniCoV data portal is owned and operated by NUI Galway. It will securely store pseudonymised data from the four participating institutions in the UniCoV research study and report on these data on an aggregate basis. Please note: You will not be identifiable from any reports generated. No data which would identify you will be shared with the UniCoV data portal or the other participating Universities. UCC is the Data Controller for all personal data collected and processed by UCC. UCC will enter an agreement with the other participating Universities to allow the sharing of pseudonymised data with the UniCoV data portal in NUI Galway

Under GDPR (the EU General Data Protection Regulation), we are required to have a legal basis in order to process your personal data. We are relying on Article 6(1)(e) – where processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interests and Articles 9(2) (h) and (i) – where processing is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health and for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes. We are also relying on your consent to take part in this study.

Who we share your data with

We will share your data with the following third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined above:

The Department of Public Health, HSE South, and/or Contact Tracing Services

The data may also be shared with  the UCC Corporate Secretary and your school/ department in the University, in the case of an infectious outbreak, on an anonymised no-name basis.

The data may also be shared on a named non-anonymised basis with the UCC Corporate Secretary and yourschool/department where you have given express consent to disclose your identity, or if we have been directed to do so by Public Health Authorities. Where possible, you will be advised when this data has been shared in this manner. The UniCoV NUIGalway team who are responsible for collating the pseudonymised (non-identifiable) data from the four participating institutions.

Who shares your data with us

If you are required to undertake a HSE COVID-19 test arising from or associated with your participation in this feasibility exercise, the HSE will provide results of any such tests directly to you and also to the UCC Student Health Doctor for the purposes of ensuring you receive appropriate follow up advice and care

Cross-border data transfers

The data is not subject to any cross-border transfer.

How long we will keep your data

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary. For the purposes described here, we will store your data for a period of five years. Your data will be stored in a secure server within University College Cork’s Microsoft Tenancy.

Your rights

You have various rights under data protection law, subject to certain exemptions, in connection with our processing of your personal data, including the right:

  • to find out if we use your personal data, access your personal data and receive copies of your personal data.
  • to have inaccurate/incomplete information corrected and updated;
  • in certain circumstances, to have your details deleted from systems that we use to process your personal data or have the use of your personal data restricted in certain ways;
  • to object to certain processing of your data by UCC;
  • to exercise your right to data portability where applicable (i.e., obtain a copy of your personal data in a commonly used electronic form;
  • where we have relied upon consent as a lawful basis for processing, to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • to not be subject to solely automated decision.

If you wish to avail of these rights, please contact the Information Compliance Manager, University College Cork, by email: gdpr@ucc.ie.

Questions or Complaints

If you have any queries in relation to the UniCoV-UCC App and COVID-19 testing feasibility exercise , please contact a member of the UCC Student Health Department on m.byrne@ucc.ie. If you have any complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can contact UCC’s Information Compliance Manager (email: gdpr@ucc.ie).

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the Data Protection Commission’s website (www.dataprotection.ie), or by telephoning 1890 252 231.

Revisions to this notice

Please note the University may revise this data protection notice from time to time. Any changes will be posted on the UniCoV-UCC app so you should periodically check the UniCoV-UCC app to review the most recent notice.

 

UniCoV

Collection times for UniCoV test packs are 9.15 -12.45 and 14.05 - 16.30: UCC Student Health Annex, Ardpatrick, College Road, T12 PY24

Top