Workshop Schedule

Workshop on Biomedical Signal Processing & Electronics - Programme

MONDAY 15th June 2009

 OPENING

9.45 – 10:15 Coffee and Registration (G7, Kane Building)

 10.15 - 10.30 Welcome Address - Dr. Liam Marnane

 SESSION 1

Session Chair: Edward Jones, NUI, Galway

 10.30 – 11.15 Niclas Granqvist, Technology R&D, Polar Electro Europe BV

“Architectures, low-power radio and signal processing in a converged sport & fitness environment”

 11.15 – 11.45 John Alderman , Tyndall National Institute

“Flexible electrode devices for stimulation and recording”

 11.45 – 12.15 Manuel de la Guia, University of Limerick

“Power reduction using truncated multipliers”

 12.15 – 12.45 Olive Murphy , Institute of Biomedical Engineering, Imperial College London

“Wireless communication with a deeply implanted blood pressure monitor”

 12.45-2.00 LUNCH

 SESSION 2

Session Chair: Chris Bleakley, University College Dublin

 2.00 – 2.45 Oscar Gustafsson, Linkoping University

“Low power and low complexity fixed and flexible DSP”

2.45 – 3.15 Martin O’Halloran , National University of Ireland, Galway

“DSP and ultra wide band radar for early breast cancer detection”

 3.15 – 3.45 Richard McSweeney, University College Cork

“Software implementation of concatenated Huffman and Reed-Solomon encoder/decoder for medical WSN application”

 3.45-4.00 COFFEE BREAK

 SESSION 3

Session Chair: Fearghal Morgan, NUI, Galway

4.00 – 4.30 Diego Barrettino, University College Cork

“CMOS-based microsystems for biomedical applications”

 4.30 – 5.00 Keelin Murphy, University Medical Centre, Utrecht

“Computer aided diagnosis in thoracic CT”

 5.00 – 5.30 Brian McGinley, National University of Ireland, Galway

“Compressive sampling for biomedical applications: an introduction”

 7:00 - DINNER IN “The Cornstore Restaurant”, 43 Cornmarket Street

(€25.00 per person to be paid at the Registration, drinks are not included)

!!!(PLEASE BOOK WITH Rita Sarteschi, r.sarteschi@ucc.ie )


TUESDAY 16th June 2009

 SESSION 4

Session Chair: Emanuel Popovici, University College Cork

 9.00 – 9.45 Alan Donnely , University of Limerick

“Ambulatory monitoring in exercise and sport”

 9.45 – 10.15 Colm Mc Caffrey, Tyndall National Institute

“A wireless communication unit for biomedical implant applications”

 10.15 – 10.45 Simon O’Regan , University College Cork

“Artefact detection in EEG”

 10.45–11.00 COFFEE BREAK

 SESSION 5

Session Chair: Richard Conway, University of Limerick

 11.00 – 11.30 Kunjan Patel , University College Dublin

“Low power processor platform for biomedical signal processing”

 11.30 – 12.00 Stevan Marinkovic, University College Cork

“Energy efficient protocol for reliable data transfer in wireless body area networks”

 12.00– 12.30 Brian McCarthy , Tyndall National Institute

“The Tyndall health monitoring unit”

 12.30 - 1.00 Seamus Cawley, National University of Ireland, Galway

“Classifiers and controllers implementation using an evolved hardware spiking neural network”

 1.00-2.00 Lunch

 SESSION 6

Session Chair: Liam Marnane, University College Cork

2.00 – 2.45 Gearoid O Laighin, National University of Ireland, Galway

“Sensing technology for gerontology tele-health: perspectives”

 2.45 – 3.15 Anthony O' Brien , University of Limerick

“Evaluation of the use of mechanomyography (MMG) with accelerometers for detecting muscle fatigue”

 3.15 – 3.45 Nathan Stevenson, University College Cork

“Seizure detection in the newborn”

 3.45 CLOSE

 

Top