Transition Year participants

Transition Year participants

Transition Year participants

2019 participants in our Transition Year programme

 Twenty-six students from twenty-four different secondary schools across Ireland who all participated in the week-long transition year programme run by the School of Biochemistry & Cell Biology, UCC.  Back row (L-R): Thomas, Eimear, Barry, Robert, Jake, James, Aoife, Conor. Centre row (L-R): Seoda, Clodagh, Grace, Darragh, Adam, Arron, Cathal. Front row (L-R): Aine, Sara, Cian, Grainne, Natalia, Lien, Cordelia, Rebecca.

Twenty-six students from twenty-four different secondary schools across Ireland who all participated in the week-long transition year programme run by the School of Biochemistry & Cell Biology, UCC. Back row (L-R): Thomas, Eimear, Barry, Robert, Jake, James, Aoife, Conor. Centre row (L-R): Seoda, Clodagh, Grace, Darragh, Adam, Arron, Cathal. Front row (L-R): Aine, Sara, Cian, Grainne, Natalia, Lien, Cordelia, Rebecca.

The students who were awarded a place on the School of Biochemistry and Cell Biology’s transition year programme in 2019 were:

Eimear Brady
Coláiste Muire, Crosshaven, Co. Cork

Sara Buckley
Ballincollig Community School, Ballincollig, Cork

Arron Callanan
St. Aidan’s Community College, Dublin Hill, Cork

Jake Coffee
Bandon Grammar School, Bandon, Co. Cork

Rebecca Cotter
Glanmire Community College, Brooklodge, Co. Cork

Robert Dunne
Davis College, Summerhill, Mallow, Co. Cork

Cordelia Foody
Kinsale Community School, Ballinacubby, Kinsale, Co. Cork

Adam Gray
Christian Brothers College, Sidney Hill, Wellington Road, Cork

Anna Hannigan
St. Brigid’s Secondary school, New Street, Monearmore, Killarney, Co. Kerry

Darragh Kelleher
Millstreet Community School, Coomlogane, Millstreet, Co. Cork

Cathal Kelly
De La Salle College, Churchtown, Dublin 14

Conor Lane
Coláiste An Chroí Naofa, Carrig na bhFear, Co. Cork

Grace Lyons
Sacred Heart Secondary School, Clonakilty, Co. Cork

Clodagh Mahon
Mount Mercy College, Model Farm Road, Cork

Aoife McCarthy
Coachford College, Glebe, Coachford, Co. Cork

Cian McCarthy
St. Andrew’s College, Booterstown Road, Booterstown, Blackrock, Co. Dublin

James McCarthy
Christian Brothers College, Sidney Hill, Wellington Road, Cork

Aine McGrath
St. Mary’s High School, Midleton, Co. Cork

Mariah Meere
St. Angela’s College, St Patrick's Hill, Cork

Seoda Ni Chaoimh
Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh, Meal Sior Anraí, Cathair Luimnigh, Luimneach

Natalia Nowak
Presentation Secondary Mitchelstown, Co. Cork

Lien O’Brien
Christ King Girls’ Secondary School, Half Moon Ln, South Douglas Rd, Cork.

Barry O’Donovan
Hamilton High School, Allen Square, Bandon, Co. Cork

Grainne O’Shea
Ballincollig Community School,  Ballincollig, Co. Cork

Kate O’Shea
Gaelcholáiste Choilm, Poulavone, Ballincollig, Co. Cork

Thomas Otway
Coláiste an Spioraid Naoimh, Bishopstown, Cork

2018 participants in our Transition Year programme

2018 participants in the School of Biochemistry and Cell Biology Transition Year programme

Orla O’Donohue
Ardscoil na Tríonóide, Athy, Co. Kildare.

Stephen Moore
Midleton College Secondary School, Co. Cork.

Kyle Meiklejohn
Ashton School, Blackrock Road, Cork.

Alison O Connell
Christ King Girls Secondary School, South Douglas Road, Cork.

Fionn O’Sullivan
Glanmire Community College, Glanmire, Co. Cork.

Simon Meehan
Coláiste Choilm, Ballincollig, Co. Cork.
Simon wrote a news article about his experience on our Transition Year programme

Amy Byrne
Laurel Hill Coláiste FCJ, Co. Limerick.

Laura Flanagan
Scoil na Tríonóide Naofa, Doon, Co. Limerick.

Kara Lacey
Ballincollig Community School, Ballincollig, Co. Cork.

Isaac O Sullivan
Hamilton High School, Bandon, Co. Cork.

Mary Mullan
Coláiste na Toirbhirte, Bandon, Co. Cork.

Louise Velon
Christ King Girls Secondary School, South Douglas Road, Cork.

Sophie Relihan Moloney
Gaelscoil Thomáis Dáibhís, Mallow, Co. Cork.

Elaine O Flynn
Coláiste Pobail Bheanntraí, Seskin, Bantry, Co. Cork.

Laura Cosgrave
Midleton College Secondary School, Co. Cork.

Ava Barry
Mount Mercy College, Model Farm Road, Cork.

Mairéad Dennehy
St Aloysius’ College, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork.

Megan O’Mahony
St Angela's School, Ursuline Convent, Waterford.

Ellen Harrington
St Aloysius’ College, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork.

Claudia Kavanagh
Mount Mercy College, Model Farm Road, Cork.

Ellen Moran
Mount Mercy College, Model Farm Road, Cork.

2017 participants in our Transition Year programme

Twenty students from eighteen different secondary schools from all around Ireland who all participated in the week-long transition year programme run by the School of Biochemistry & Cell Biology, UCC

Twenty students from eighteen different secondary schools from all around Ireland who all participated in the week-long transition year programme run by the School of Biochemistry & Cell Biology, UCC.
Back row (L-R): Róisín, Susan, Eimear, Ian, Rory, Darragh, Conleth, Tadhg, Patrick and Edward. Front row (L-R): Lucy, Grace, Eoin, Kate, Dan, Caoimhe, Sarah, Sadhbh and Gustas.

 

The students who were awarded a place on the School of Biochemistry and Cell Biology’s transition year programme in 2017 were:

Conleth Aspel
Colaiste Treasa Kanturk, Co. Cork. 
Conleth wrote a news article about his transition year experience in our School

Dan Beechinor
Pobalscoil na Tríonóide, Youghal, Co. Cork

Susan Burke
Mount Mercy College, Co. Cork

Rory Collins
Gonzaga College, Dublin

Kate Corcoran
Colaiste an Phiarsaigh Glanmire, Co. Cork

Lucy Chapman
Mount Mercy College, Cork

Tadhg Doolan
St Brendan’s College, Killarney, Co. Kerry

Gustas Dovainys
Douglas Community School, Co. Cork

Tom Dowling
Rockwell College, Cashel, Co. Tipperary

Sarah Elliffe
Carrigaline Community School, Co. Cork

Eimear Joyce
Ursuline College, Sligo

Harry Knoblauch
St Brendan’s College, Killarney, Co. Kerry

Caoimhe Lyons
St. Aloysius College, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork

Sadhbh McCarthy
Mount Mercy College, Cork

Eoin Murphy
Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh, Bishopstown, Co. Cork

Edward O’Connor
Coláiste Choilm, Ballincollig, Co. Cork

Patrick O’Connor
Coláiste Cholmcille, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal

Roisin O'Leary
Christ King, Turners Cross, Co. Cork

Darragh O'Mahony
Christian Brothers College, Cork

Grace Roche
Presentation Secondary School, Mitchelstown, Co. Cork

2016 participants in our Transition Year programme

The students who were awarded a place on the School of Biochemistry and Cell Biology’s transition year programme in 2016 were: 

Aisling Connery
St. Aloysius School, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork

Niamh Leddy
Glanmire Community College, Co. Cork

Con Moran
Coláiste Choilm, Ballincollig, Co. Cork

Caoimhe Moynihan
Christ King Secondary School, Douglas, Cork

Conor Murphy
Gaelcholáiste Mhuire AG, North Monastery, Cork

Sarah Murphy
Ursuline Secondary School, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Sarah Nyhan
Mercy Heights Secondary School, Skibereen, Co. Cork

Eoin O'Brien
Colaiste Chríost Rí, Capwell Road, Cork

Anna O’Connor
Gaelscoil Mhic Easmainn, Tralee, Co. Kerry

James O’Connor
Coláiste Cholmcille, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal

Sorcha O’Riain
St. Angela’s College Secondary School, Griffith College Campus, Wellington Rd, Cork

Adriaan O’Sullivan
Hamilton High School, Bandon, Co. Cork

Aoife O’Sullivan
Mount Mercy College, Model Farm Road, Cork

Ciarán O’Sullivan
Ballincollig Community School, Co. Cork

Nicole Scanlon
St. Mary’s Secondary School, Charleville, Co. Cork  

2015 participants in our Transition Year programme

Transition Year Students who undertook the Transition Year programme in the School of Biochemistry and Cell Biology in 2015

The Transition Year Students who undertook the Transition Year programme in the School of Biochemistry and Cell Biology in 2015.

 

The students who were awarded a place on the School of Biochemistry and Cell Biology’s transition year programme in 2015 were: 

Bradley Aherne 
Glanmire community College, Cork

Joyce Barry
Mount Mercy College, Cork

Clodagh Collins
Mount Anville Secondary School, Dublin

Robbie Connolly
Ashton School Blackrock Road, Cork

Isobel Cox
Laurel Hill FCJ Secondary School, Limerick

Ben Cronin
Presentation Brothers College, Cork

Sharon Geary
Regina Mundi College, Cork

Cain Harty
ArdScoil Rís secondary school, Limerick

Claire Healy
Regina Mundi College, Cork

Mark Lawler
Cross and Passion College, Kilcullen, Co. Kildare

Mark O’Connell
Rochestown College, Cork

Amy (Max) Shanahan 
Kinsale Community School, Cork

Anthony Trindle
Coláiste Daibhéid, Teach Buckingham, Sráid Mhuileann na Sábhadóireachta, Corcaigh

2014 participants in our Transition Year programme

Transition Year Students who undertook the Transition Year programme in the School of Biochemistry and Cell Biology in 2014

The Transition Year Students who undertook the Transition Year programme in the School of Biochemistry and Cell Biology in 2014.

 

The students who were awarded a place on the School of Biochemistry and Cell Biology’s transition year programme in 2014 were: 

Rachel Barry
Scoill Mhuire Cork

Aisling Bukulin
Blackwater Community School, Lismore, Co. Waterford

Kerianne Flanagan
Mountmercy School, Cork

John Fehilly
Presentation Brothers College, Cork

Sophie Horgan
St Angela’s College, Cork

John Keane
Christain Brothers College, Cork

James Keaveney-Jimenez
Christian Brothers College, Cork

Ruth Kilgallon
Christ the King Girls Secondary School, South Douglas Rd, Cork

Michael O’Keeffe
Millstreet community school, Millstreet, Cork

Tony O’Leary
Colaiste Choilm School Ballincollig, Cork

Daire O’Sullivan
Presentation Brothers College, Cork

Lee Pacheco
Colaiste an Chraoibhin, Fermoy, Cork

2013 participants in our Transition Year programme

The students who were awarded a place on the School of Biochemistry and Cell Biology’s transition year programme in 2013 were: 

Niamh Connery 
St. Aloysius' College, Carrigtwohill, Cork

Aoibheann Coughlan
Coláiste na Toirbhirte, Bandon,Cork

Mairead Cunninham
Gorey School, Wexford

Emily Duggan
St. Patricks College, Gardeners Hill, Cork

Louise Galvin
Coláiste na Sceilge, Kerry

Charlie Murray
Christians Brothers College, Cork

Sam Seymour
Christian Brothers College Sydney Hill, Cork

Katie Tracey
St. Patricks College, Cork

2012 participants in our Transition Year programme

2012 participants in our Transition Year programme

The following students were awarded a place on the School of Biochemistry and Cell Biology’s transition year programme: 

Méabh Flanagan
Coláiste an Phiarsaigh, in Glanmire, Cork

Kathy Finn
Mount Mercy, Cork

Christopher Keane Hopcraft
Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig, Cork

Holly Lehane
Scoil Mhuire, Cork

Niamh Lynch
Coachford College, Cork

Kristina Mendelis
St Johns College, Cork

Joshua McMahon
St. Francis College, Rochestown, Cork

Daniel Moore
Midleton College, Cork

Rebecca O’Callaghan
St Angela’s College, Cork

Kate O'Mahony
Christ the King Girls Secondary School, Cork

Julie Tingle 
Scoil Mhuire, Cork

Connor Vallely
Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig, Cork

Charlie White
Douglas Community School, Cork 

2011 participants in our Transition Year programme

The students who were awarded a place on the School of Biochemistry and Cell Biology’s transition year programme in 2011 were: 

Caolin Donovan 
Rockwell College, Tipperary 

Alice Hegarty 
Mercy Heights Secondary School, Skibbereen, Cork

Rachel Long 
St. Aloysius' College, Carrigtwohill, Cork

Liam McCarthy 
Kinsale Community School, Cork

Lisa McCarthy 
Mercy Heights Secondary School, Skibbereen, Cork

Lucy Nyhan 
Mercy Heights Secondary School, Skibbereen, Cork

Emma O’Callaghan 
Mercy Heights Secondary School, Skibbereen, Cork

John O’Callaghan 
Kinsale Community School, Cork

Alison Peate 
Christ King secondary school, Cork

Julie Sexton 
Christ King Secondary School, Cork

Liam McCarthy 
Kinsale Community School, Cork

2010 participants in our Transition Year programme

The students who were awarded a place on the School of Biochemistry and Cell Biology’s transition year programme in 2010 were: 

Brendan Deacy 
Clonakilty, Cork

Pamela Finn 
Mount Mercy College, Cork

Luke McGrane 
Rockwell College Tipperary 

Lisa Murphy 
St Mary’s Mallow, Cork

Darragh O’ hAodha 
Coláiste Choilm, Ballincollig, Cork

Ciara O’Mullane 
Mount Mercy College, Cork

Orla Rutherford 
St Mary’s Mallow, Cork

2009 participants in our Transition Year programme

The students who were awarded a place on the School of Biochemistry and Cell Biology’s transition year programme in 2009 were: 

Amy Long 
St Aloysius' College, Carrigtwohill, Cork

Sorcha Ní Mhuimhneacháin 
St Aloysius' College, Carrigtwohill, Cork

Jeff Safar Hamidi 
Christians Brothers College, Cork

Aoife Moloy 
Christ King Secondary School, Cork

Leah O’Callaghan 
Christ King Secondary School, Cork

Aaron O’Keeffe 
Youghal, Cork

Donnchadh O' Sullivan 
Christians Brothers College, Cork

Shane O’Sullivan 
Douglas Community School, Cork

Mary Kate Portley 
Mount Mercy College, Cork

Marie Clare Twomey
St Aloysius' College, Carrigtwohill, Cork

2008 participants in our Transition Year programme

The students who were awarded a place on the School of Biochemistry and Cell Biology’s transition year programme in 2008 were:

Harriet Burgess
Coláiste Choilm, Ballincollig, Cork

Grace Buttimer
Mount Mercy College, Cork

Kate Cummins
?

Aoife Daly
?

Claire Daly 
Coláiste Daibhéid, Cork

Louise Daly 
Coláiste Daibhéid, Cork

Ferdia Dwane 
Douglas Community School, Cork

Donnacha Gleeson 
Coláiste Choilm, Ballincollig, Cork

Ruth Grennham 
Mercy Heights, Skibbereen, Cork

Heather Harte 
St Aloysius' College, Carrigtwohill, Cork

Stephen Hayes 
Coláiste Chríost Rí, Cork

Aisling Higgins 
Presentation Secondary School Ballyphehane, Cork

Maura Higgins 
Presentation Secondary School Ballyphehane, Cork

Jenny Moloney 
Mercy Heights, Skibbereen, Cork

Grace Murphy 
St Aloysius' College, Carrigtwohill, Cork

Aaron Noonan 
Douglas Community School, Cork

Lisa Nyhan 
Mercy Heights, Skibbereen, Cork

Siobhan O’Connor
Ballincollig, Cork

Aoife O'Riordan 
Mercy Heights, Skibbereen, Cork

Alice Twomey 
Mercy Heights, Skibbereen, Cork 

2007 participants in our Transition Year programme

The students who were awarded a place on the School of Biochemistry and Cell Biology’s transition year programme in 2007 were:

Hannah Benaim 
St Aloysius' College, Carrigtwohill, Cork

Mark Bruton 
St Francis College Roachestown, Cork

Alice Cashman
St. Aloysius' College, Carrigtwohill, Cork

Gillian Collins
Coláiste Choilm, Ballincollig, Cork

Aine Crotty
St Aloysius' College, Carrigtwohill, Cork

Lisa Fitzgibbon
St Aloysius' College, Carrigtwohill, Cork

Ashlinn Keane
St Marys Secondary School, Convent of Mercy, Charleville, Cork

Sharon Kelly
Kinsale

Michael Lucy
Coláiste Choilm, Ballincollig, Cork

Orla McDonald
Coláiste an Phiarsaigh, Gleann Maghair, Cork

Ruth McLaughlin
Coláiste an Phiarsaigh, Gleann Maghair, Cork

Roisin Mulcahy
St Marys Secondary School, Convent of Mercy, Charleville, Cork

Elaine O’Brien

Sarah O’Flynn
Christ King Secondary School, Cork

Emily O’Leary
Christ King Secondary School, Cork

Kate Rodgers
Coláiste Choilm, Ballincollig, Cork 

2006 participants in our Transition Year programme

The students who were awarded a place on the School of Biochemistry and Cell Biology’s transition year programme in 2006 were:

John Casey
Coláiste Muire, Cobh, Co. Cork

Cillian Dwyer
Coláiste an Spioraid Naoimh, Presentation Brothers, Cork

Claudia Lee
Presentation Secondary School, Ballyphehane, Cork

Beth McCarthy
Coláiste an Phiarsaigh, Gleann Maghair, Cork

Carla O’Connell
Mercy Heights, Skibbereen, Co. Cork

Emer O’Shea
St Marys Secondary School, Convent of Mercy, Charleville, Co. Cork

Amie Wilson
Mercy Heights, Skibbereen, Co. Cork

School of Biochemistry and Cell Biology

Scoil na Bithcheimice agus na Cillbhitheolaíochta

University College Cork, Western Road, Cork.

Top