{Third International Conference on Shellfish Restoration - ICSR - Europe '99}

{The Provisional Programme}


Tuesday 28 September

10h00 - 17h30 Oyster technical tour (Dungarvan Bay/Cork Harbour)

16h00 - 19h00 Registration

19h00 - 21h00 Presidents Reception

Delegates to the 2nd International Conference on Shellfish Restoration (Hilton Head, S. Carolina, USA Nov. 18th - 21st, 1998) listen to Woody Collins on the subject of shellfishery remediation.

{2nd International Conference on Shellfish Restoration}

Wednesday 29 September

09h00 Registration

11h00 Coffee

11h30 - 13h00 The role of genetics in shellfish ranching and restoration

Chair:Professor Tom Cross (UCC)

11h30 Keynote Speaker - Some genetic considerations of shellfish ranching: a case study of the abalone, Haliotis midae in South Africa. P. Cook and N.A. Sweijd (South Africa)

14h00 - 17h30 Introductions, Diseases, Water Quality and Public Health

Chair: Professor John Davenport (UCC)

14h00 - Keynote Speaker - Exotic species: implications for coastal shellfish resources. D. Minchin (Ireland)

15h10 Coffee


Thursday 30 September

09h00 - 13h00 The 3 R's: Restoration, Remediation and Ranching

Chair: Dorothy Leonard (NOAA)

09h00 - Keynote Speaker - Recovery of intertidal mussel beds in the Waddensea after large scale destruction N. Dankers, A.G. Brinkman, A. Meijboom and J. Zegers (The Netherlands)

10h50 Coffee

Chair: Mark Norman (Udaras na Gaeltachta)

14h00 - 18h00 Coastal Zone Management, Socio-Economics and Stock Assessment

Chair: Donal Maguire (BIM)

14h00 - Keynote Speaker - Co-ordinated local aquaculture managment systems (CLAMS) T. O’Carroll (Ireland)

15h10 Coffee


Friday 1st October

(Parallel sessions) Session 1

09h00 - 13h00 The impact of fishing gear on shellfish habitats and methods for remediation

(Chair) G.W. Thayer (USA)

11h00 Coffee

14h00 - 17h30

Chairs: G. Thayer and M.J. Kaiser

15h30 Coffee

Session 2

09h00 - 13h00 The carrying capacities of water systems in aquaculture

Chair: John Harrington - Irish Aquaculture Association

(Workshop sponsored by the EQ AQUA-FLOW project and co-organised by the Irish Aquaculture Association and the Institute of Aquaculture, Stirling, UK)

09h30 - Keynote Speaker - The use of mathematical models to assess the carrying capacity of exploited ecosystems (AIR-CT94-2219) C. Bacher (IFREMER, France)

14h00 - 17h30 New Resources

Chair: David Griffiths (Marine Institute)

14h00 - Keynote Speaker - Artificial reefs for shellfish habitat: results and ideas to date. A. Jensen (UK)


Saturday 2 October (all day)

Chair: Geoffrey O Sullivan (Marine Institute)

09h00 - 13h00 "Harmful Algal Bloom Events: Detection, Monitoring, Forecasting"

09h00 - Keynote Speaker - Harmful algal blooms and shellfish restoration: permanent obstructions or temporary nuisances S.E. Shumway (USA)

14h00 - 17.30


Sunday 3 October

10h00 - 17h00 Mussel technical tour (Bantry Bay)

10h00 - 17h00 Acoustic sedimant profiling workshop (Cork Harbour)


Home | Conference Programme | Registration & Payment


{The Marine Institute} {IFREMER} {NOAA} {UCC}