Irish Law Logo UCC School of Law

Privacy Statement

Go back to the Irish Law site

------

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement

The Irish Law Site fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the site will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1988.

Collection and use of personal information

The Irish Law Site does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by joining one of our mailing lists or by posting a message to a discussion list). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties (apart from our list administrators - http://listserv.heanet.ie and http://www.bravenet.com ), and is used by the Irish Law Site only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by the sites http://www.thecounter.com , http://www.atomz.com , http://listserv.heanet.ie , http://www.bravenet.com and http://www.ucc.ie for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

The Irish Law Site will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the Irish Law Site never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from the above statistical sites) unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by the Irish Law Site, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act, 1988.

Further details about privacy and legal aspects of the IrishLaw discussion list and Irish Law Site:

------

Go back to the Irish Law site

Copyright 1994-2015   |   Legal Notice   |   Contact Us
Law Online at UCC: IrishLaw Site  | Irlii  | Bailii
Irish Law Updates Blog
Irish Law Updates

Promote your Page too
URL: