Academic Council

Academic Council

Academic Council

Academic Council is the primary internal authority responsible for academic affairs.  Its terms of reference and membership are laid out in the Principal Statute of the University.  Academic Council meets approximately 6 times per academic session. 

Academic Council Meeting Documentation (Members only)

Meeting Dates, 2016/17

Friday (unless stated otherwise)

Time: 14.00

Venue
7th October 2016 Council Room
11th November 2016 Council Room
20th January 2017 Council Room
3rd March 2017 Council Room
5th May 2017 Council Room
30th June 2017 Council Room

 

Main Standing Committees

Academic Board
    Sub Committees of Academic Board

  •     UCC/IMI Programme Development and Approval Committee
  •     UCC/CIT Joint Academic Standards Board [JASB]
  •     UCC/Turning Point Training Institute Ltd [TPTI]

Teaching and Learning Committee

Research and Innovation Committee

Academic Development and Standards Committee

Academic Staff Development Committee

Information Strategy and Education Resources Committee

Student Experience Committee

Graduate Studies Committee

Honorary Degrees Board

Mitigation Committee

University Ethics Committee

 

Sub Committees of Academic Council

  • E-Learning
  • External Examiner
  • Library Users 

Academic Council Cover Sheet

When submitting an item to Academic Council for consideration please complete the following coversheet:

Academic Council Coversheet (23kB)</p

Academic Council Membership

President Professor P. O'Shea

Registrar Professor C. Fennell

Professors and Professors (Scale 2)

A

Professor F. Adam

Professor F. Allen

Professor S. Andersson-Engels

Professor E. Arendt

B

Professor M. Beck

Professor J. Benzie

Professor J. Bogue

Professor J.A. Bowen

Professor G. Boylan

Professor C.P. Bradley

Professor K. Brown

Professor J. P Browne

Professor G. Burnell

Professor T. Butler

Professor E. Byrne

Professor S. Byrne

C

Professor P. Callanan

Professor N. Caplice

Professor J. Carey

Professor K.D. Cashman

Professor A. Christie

Professor C. Connolly

Professor T.G. Cotter

Professor J. Cryan

Professor S. Culloty

Professor S. Cusack

D

Professor A. Davis

Professor T. Dinan

Professor A. Dobson

Professor M. Donnelly

Professor B. Dooley

Professor E. Doyle

Professor J. Drennan

E

F

Professor S.B. Fahy

Professor J. Feller

Professor N. Finnegan

Professor G.F. Fitzgerald

Professor A.S. Flynn

G

Professor D. Gabuzda

Professor A. Gallagher

Professor J. Gilson

Professor D.J. Glennon

Professor R. Greene

H

Professor K. Hall

Professor B. Hanzon

Professor S. Hedley

Professor J. Hegarty

Professor P. Hegarty

Professor T. Hennessy

Professor J.R. Higgins

Professor C. Hill

Professor J. Holmes

Professor M. Horgan

Professor J. Hourihane

Professor M. Hutchinson

I

J

Professor J. Jackson

Professor M. Jansen

Professor L. Jenkins

K

Professor P. Kearney

Professor A. Kelly

Professor M.P. Kennedy

Professor L. Kenny

Professor D. Kerins

Professor J. Kerry

Professor M. Kiely

Professor U. Kilkelly

Professor M. Kinirons

L

Professor C. Lynch

Professor I. Lynch Fannon

Professor D. Lyons

M

Professor D. Madden

Professor A. Maguire

Professor M. Maher

Professor L. Marnane

Professor M. McCarffrey

Professor J. McCarthy

Professor M. McCarthy

Professor T.V. McCarthy

Professor K. McCartney

Professor M. McDonagh

Professor A. McDonnell

Professor J.G. McInerney

Professor O. McIntyre

Professor P. McSweeney

Professor J. Mee

Professor K. Menzel

Professor D. Millett

Professor D. Molloy

Professor J. Morrison

Professor S. Mullally

Professor C.M. Murphy

Professor J. Murphy

N

O

Professor B. O Gallachoir

Professor P. O Machain

Professor N. O'Brien

Professor W. O'Brien

Professor C. O'Connell

Professor R. O'Connor

Professor P.T. O'Donovan

Professor C. O'Driscoll

Professor J. O’Halloran

Professor K. O'Halloran

Professor E. O'Leary

Professor D. O'Mahony

Professor E. O’Reilly

Professor B. O’Sullivan

Professor F. O’Sullivan

Professor N. O'Sullivan

Professor P. O'Toole

P

Professor D. Papkovsky

Professor P. J Parbrook

Professor M. Pemble

Professor I.J. Perry

Professor F. Peters

Professor M. Prentice

Professor G. Provan

Q

Professor J. Quinn

R

Professor L. Rascaroli

Professor H.P. Redmond

Professor N. Riza

Professor A. Roberts

Professor G. Roberts

Professor E. Rogan

Professor Y.H. Roos

Professor D. Ross

Professor P. Ross

Professor A. Ruth

Professor C. A. Ryan

Professor D. Ryan

Professor D. Sammon

S

Professor D. Sammon

Professor E. Savage

Professor M. Schellekens

Professor M. Schewe

Professor F.L.J. Shanahan

Professor J. Sheehan

Professor G.D. Shorten

Professor D. Sleeman

Professor H. Smithson

Professor C.J. Sreenan

Professor J. Stock

Professor A. Sullivan

Professor A.I. Szakolczai

T

U

V

Professor D. Van Sinderen

W

Professor T. Walther

Professor M. Ward

Professor J. Wenger

Professor A. Wheeler

Professor S. Wieczorek 

Professor A. Wingler

X

Y

Z

Deans of Faculties Non Professorial

Dr Alan Morrison

Heads of Colleges/Schools Non Professorial

Dr Martin Howard - Head of School of Lanuages, Literatures and Cultures

Dr Colin Sumner - Head of School of Sociology and Philosophy


6 Non Professorial Members from each College

Arts, Celtic Studies and Social Sciences (3 Years from Oct 2015)

Dr Deirdre Horgan

Dr James Kapalo

Dr Maire Leane

Dr Melanie Marshal

Dr Mervyn O'Driscoll

Dr Claire O'Reilly

Business and Law (3 Years from Oct 2015)

Dr Ronan Carbery

Dr Declan Jordan

Dr Carol Kelleher

Dr Karen Neville

Mr Declan Walsh

Dr Darius Whelan

Science, Engineering and Food Science (3 Years from Oct 2015)

Dr Fidelma Butler

Dr Rob McAllen

Dr Cora O'Neill

Dr Emanuel Popovici

Dr Ruth Ramsay

Mr Gavin Russell


Medicine and Health (3 Years from Oct 2015)

Dr Deirdre Bennett

Dr Eoin Fleming

Dr Angela Flynn

Dr Patrick Harrison

Dr Helen Lynch

Dr Joan McCarthy

 

Heads of Departments /Discipline /Unit Non Professorial

Dr Joan Buckley Management and Marketing

Dr Helena Buffery Spanish, Portuguese and Latin American Studies

Dr Kevin Cawley, Asian Studies

Dr Mark Chu, Italian

Dr Andrew Cottey, Government

Dr Michael Cronin, Statistics

Dr Amr El Refaie, Speech and Hearing Sciences

Mr John Godfrey, Music

Dr Lidia Guzy, Study of Religions

Dr Gert Hofmann, German

Dr Niamh Hourigan, Sociology

Dr Maria Kelly, Drama and Theatre Studies

Dr Fiachra Long, Education

Dr Stiofan Ó Cadhla, Folklore and Ethnology

Dr Jorge Oliveira, Process & Chemical Engineering

Dr David Woods Classics

 

Students Union (1 Yr)

President: Mr Eolann Sheehan

Education Officer: Mr Ian Hutchinson

Welfare Officer: Ms Ian Hutchinson

Postgraduate Officer: Mr Chris McCahill

 

Two Undergraduate Students per College

Arts, Celtic Studies and Social Sciences

Mr Aaron Frahill

Ms Natalie McCafferty

Business and Law

Ms Kayleigh O'Sullivan

Mr David O'Meara

Science, Engineering and Food Science

Mr Brian Hegarty

Ms Aisling O'Sullivan

Medicine and Health

Mr Art Kelleher

Ms Ciara Quinlan


Two Postgraduate Students per College

Arts, Celtic Studies and Social Sciences TBA

Business and Law TBA

Science, Engineering and Food Science TBA

Medicine and Health TBA

Bursar and Chief Financial Officer

Mr Diarmuid Collins

Corporate Secretary

Mr Michael Farrell

Librarian

Mr John Fitzgerald

Director of Information Technology

Dr Gerard Culley

Chairs of AC Committees and Sub Committees (not otherwise appearing in a different category)

Dr Orla Murphy,  E-Learning Sub Committee

Dr Conor O'Mahony, Graduate Studies Committee

Dr Louise Crowley, Academic Staff Development Committee

Dr Aine Ryall, Teaching and Learning Committee

Director of Centre for Adult Continuing Education


Dr Seamus O Tuama

Co Options (up to four) (3yrs)
Nil

Vice Presidents Non Professorial

Vice President for External Relations

Dr Ronan O Dubhghaill

Head of Student Experience (Acting)

Dr Michael Byrne

Director of Library Services

Ms Colette McKenna

Dean of Graduate Studies

Professor Geoff Roberts

Chair of the Mitigation Committee

Dr Joan Buckley

Chair of the Examination Appeals Committee

Dr Ed Shinnick

Director of Strategic Planning and Institutional Research

Dr Ronan O Dubhghaill (also member in role of VP External Relations)

Academic Secretary

Mr Paul O'Donovan

Director of Quality Promotion Unit

Ms Elizabeth Noonan

Examination Appeals Officer

Dr Daniel Blackshields

Student Advisor and Ombudsman

Professor Fred Powell

Two representatives of the Research Community

Dr Mark Jessopp

Dr Andrei Temko

Code of Practice for Academic Council Committees

Code of Practice (378kB)

Academic Council Terms of Reference

See Principal Statute Chapter C: Academic Council.

 

 

 

Close X